Home Page

David Pigot Trophy (European Junior Teams)

 

Gli European Youth Championships sono stati organizzati dalla Federazione Europea a partire dal 1968 per iniziativa di André Boekhorst e si disputano ogni anno pari

Gli European Youth Championships vengono disputati ogni due anni ed ogni Paese può presentare una sola squadra open composta da giocatori under 26 e, dal 1994 un'altra composta da under 21, nonché, dal 2004, una squadra femminile di under 26 e dal 2008 una Squadra Ragazzi Under 16

Le prime squadre classificate acquisiscono il diritto a rappresentare l'Europa nei World Youth Team Championship che sono invece organizzati dalla World Bridge Federation

Alla Squadra Under 26 vincitrice di ogni edizione viene assegnato il David Pigot Trophy

Alla Squadra Under 21 vincitrice di ogni edizione viene assegnato il José Damiani Trophy

 The European Youth Team Championships is the flagship competition of the EBL youth programmes. It comprises three series, one for Juniors players (up to 25 years), one for Youngsters players (up to 20 years) and one for young Girls (up to 25 years). Each EBL member country is entitled to enter one (national) team in each series. The format is a simple round-robin (all play all), at the end of which the team with most points gets the European crown. The top teams in the Junior series also earn the right to represent Europe in the World Youth Team Championship, arranged as a interzonal competition by the World Bridge Federation

The competition was founded by EBL Youth Committee Chairman André Boekhorst in 1968 when the first event was held in Prague , capital of Czechoslovakia at the time, with the Juniors series only. It has continued as a biennial event held every even-numbered year ever since. In 1994, EBL Youth Committee Chairman Panos Gerontopoulos proposed the establishment of the Youngsters series to accommodate younger players. The Girls series was added in 2004. The Kids series was added in 2008

Two prominent members of the international bridge community have donated the Trophies to be awarded to the winning teams. David Pigot is the honor of the European Juniors Team Championship , while the winner of the European Youngsters Team Championship receives the José Damiani Trophy

 

1968 - Praga (Repubblica Ceka) - 11 squadre
1 - SVEZIA Stig Billgren (cng), Olle Berggren, Martin Erikson, Sune Fager, Tommy Gullberg, Anders Morath, Ponthus Svinhufvud 
2. PORTOGALLO George Black (cng), Carlos Debonnaire, Carlos Spinola Texeira, José Antonio Cordoeiro, José Manuel Lampreia, J.M. Abrantes
3. GRAN BRETAGNA Alan Hiron (cng) Jonhatan Cansino, Robert Sheehan, John Lester, Richard Henriques, La Best, La Best
 
1970 (24 - 28 agosto) - Dun Laoghaire (Irlanda) - 10 squadre
1 - DANIMARCA Ib Lundby (cng),  Knud-Aage Boesgaard, Peter Schaltz, Flemming Dahl, Gert Kristensen,  Per Eskesen, Kirsten Steen-Moller 
2 - ITALIA Salvatore Modica (cng), Roberto Capodaglio, Massimo Dato, Arturo Franco, Sergio Generali, Carlo Mosca, Pietro Sbarigia
3 - SVEZIA  Stig Billgren (npc), Per Malmstrom, Torgney, Bjorn Hamrin, Johann Tobiesson, Bjorn Astrom, Ake Sjoberg
 
1972 (30 luglio - 7 agosto) - Delft (Olanda) - 17 squadre
1 - POLONIA Krzysztof Jedrzejowski (cng), Marek Borewicz, Roman  Krzemien, Leszek Lipka, Aleksander Swatler, Henryk Wolny, Jerzy Zaremba
2 - ISRAELE Nissan Rand (cng), Sam Lev, Pinhas Romik, Richard Ginzburg, Edmond Levnaor, Shalom Zeligman, David Birman
3 - FRANCIA Albert Faigenbaum, Claude Dadoun, Michel Abecassis, Thierry De Sainte Marie, Henri Kass, Michel Perron
L' Italia giunge 8ª
 
1974 (20 - 27 luglio) - Copenaghen (Danimarca) - 20 squadre
1 - SVEZIA Alvar Stenberg (cng), Peter Billgren, Kent Karlsson, Jim Nielsen, Max Odlund, Svante Ryman, Bjorn Sanzen
2 - IRLANDA Eoin McNeill (cng), Nicholas Fitzgibbon, Michael Mac Gloughlin, Adam Mesbur, Denis O'Donovan, David Scannell, Johnny McKean
3 - GRAN BRETAGNA John Sarjeant (cng), David Shenkin, Barnet J. Shenkin, Ronald Morrish, Richard Granville, Richard J. Fleet, David Bretherton
L' Italia giunge 9ª
 
1976 (1 - 8 agosto) - Lund (Svezia) - 18 squadre
1 - AUSTRIA Wolfang Meinl (cng), Jan Fucik, Alfred Kadlec, Peter Lehrner, Michael Strafner
2 - SVEZIA Pia Andersson, Peter Gornandt, Leif Olofsson, Bjorn Sanzen, Goran Sellden, Anders Wirgren
3 - OLANDA Cees Sint (cng), Leo Van den Brom, Antoine Van Hoof, Anton Maas, Andre Mulder, Eddie Roosnek, Pietr-Bas Wintermans
L' Italia giunge 9ª
 
1978 - Stirling (Scozia) - 19 squadre
1 - GRAN BRETAGNA Keith Stanley (cng), Tony Forrester, Michael Rosenberg, Richard Benstead, Steve Lodge, Richard Granville, Michael Nardin, Joe Amsbury
2 - SVEZIA Rune Pettersson, Goran Pettersson, Henry Franzen, Sune Bjorling
3 - AUSTRIA Alfred Kadlec, Gabriele Bamberger, Franz Terrraneo, Wilhelm Brestian
3 - GERMANIA Dirk Schroeder (cng), Helmut Hausler, Peter Splettstosser, Jurgen Ballmann, Hans Herman  Gwinner
L' Italia giunge 9ª
 
1980 (30 agosto - 8 settembre) - Kfar Hamaccabiah (Israele) - 15 squadre
1 - NORVEGIA Tolle Stabell (cng), Tor Helness, Per Bjerkan, Lars Eide, Glenn Groetheim, John Kare Schjelderupsen, Geir Olav Tislevoll
2 - SPAGNA Antonio Cabot (cng), Juan Carlos Ventin, Jose Ignacio Torres Gutierrez, Jorge Taxte Salas, Javier Graupera, Carlos Fernandez, Marta Almirall
3 - FRANCIA Roger E. Benarou (cng), Michel Sahal, Daniel Roger, Eric Martin, Didier Duchon, Olivier Beauvillain, Bellefroid
L' Italia giunge 12ª
 
1982 (25 - 31 luglio) - Salsomaggiore (Italia) - 18 squadre
1 - POLONIA Krzysztof Sokolowski  (cng), Jerzy Pomianowski (coach), Miroslaw Cichocki, Tomasz Gotard, Michal Kwiecen, Wojtek Olanski, Krzysztof Oppenheim, Marek Wojcicki
2 - GRAN BRETAGNA Tony Sowter (cng), Richard Winter, Barry Rigal, Howard Melbourne, Steve Lodge, Andrew Eastwood, M. Braid
3 - NORVEGIA Tarjei Eck Hansen (cng), Per Bjerkan, Glenn Grotheim, Tor Helness, John Kare Schjelderupsen, Geir Olav Tislevoll, Roar Aasen
L' Italia giunge 9ª
 
1984 - Hasselt (Belgio) - 19 squadre
1 - FRANCIA Pierre Schemeil (cng), Francois Crozet, Christian Desrousseaux, Eric Eisenberg, Marc de Rosbo Kerlero, Benedicte Pigeaud-Cronier, Fabienne Pigeaud, Michel Sahal
2 - ITALIA Filippo Palma (cng), Giorgio Belladonna (coach), Amedeo Cecere, Vittorio Golfarelli, Guido Ferraro, Giorgio Duboin, Marco Foldes, Norberto Bocchi
3 - NORVEGIA Geir Olav Tislevoll (cng), Glenn Grotheim, Tom Johansen, Jon Andreas Støvneng, Roar Voll, Terje Aa, Roar Aasen
 
1986 (19 - 27 luglio) - Budapest (Ungheria) - 19 squadre
1 - OLANDA Cees Sint (cng), Erik Kirchhoff (coach), Berry Westra, Enri Leufkens, Wubbo De Boer, Marcel Nooijen, Jan Jansma, Rob Van Wel
2 - FRANCIA Michel Sahal (cng), Jean Louis Counil (coach), Benedicte Cronier, Christian Desrousseaux, Frank Multon, Jean-Christophe Quantin, Gilles Dussol, Nicolas Courtel
3 - DANIMARCA Peter Lund (cng), Jorn Lund, Lars Blakset,  Niels Foged, Lars Gronvald,  Morten Bilde, Jens Kofoed
L' Italia giunge 6ª
 
1988 (4 - 13 agosto) - Plovdiv (Bulgaria) - 21 squadre
1 - FRANCIA Pierre Schemeil (cng), Jean Christophe Quantin, Frank Multon, Pierre Jean Louchart, Christian Desrousseaux, Jean Louis Damamme
2 - ITALIA Vittorio Brandonisio (cng), Sergio Zucchelli (coach), Alfredo Versace, Giovanni Delfino, Claudio Nunes, Fulvio Fantoni, Danilo De Pauli, Federico Primavera
3 - NORVEGIA Sverre Johnsen (cng), Per Arne Flatt, Oddbjorn Gravanes, Geir Helgemo, Jim Hoyland, Tom Johansen, Frode Nybo
 
1990 (7 - 15 luglio) - Neumunster (Germania) - 22 squadre
1 - NORVEGIA Sverre Johnsen (cng), Ole A. Berset, Svein-Olav Ernstsen, Per Arne Flått, Geir Helgemo, Frode Nybo, Paul I. Thomassen
2. ISRAELE David Birman (cng), Zohar Tur, Yechiel Shimony, Ofir Herbst, Ilan Herbst, Guy Gecht, David Fohrer
3 - DANIMARCA Ib Axelsen (cng), Jan Rolf-Larsen, Henrik Iversen, Karsten Nissen Pedersen, Charlotte Kock-Palmund, Morten Rask Jepsen, Niels Kroejgaard
L' Italia giunge 13ª
 
1992 (17 - 26 luglio)  - Parigi (Francia) - 23 squadre
1 - ITALIA Vittorio Brandonisio (cng), Sergio Zucchelli (coach), Claudio Nunes, Alfredo Versace, Giovanni Albamonte, Antonio Sementa, Paolo Pantusa, Federico Primavera
2 - GERMANIA Detlev Piekenbrock (cng), Michael Gromoeller (coach), Roland Rohowsky, Klaus Reps, Katrin Reps, Marcus Joest, Guido Hopfenheit, Verena Heinecke
3 - NORVEGIA Sverre Johnsen (cng), Harald Skjaeran (coach), Espen Torp, Jorgen Molberg, Espen Kvam, Svein Gunnar Karlberg, Geir Helgemo, Lasse Aaseng
 
1994 (15 - 24 luglio) - Papendal (Olanda) - 22 squadre
1 - GRAN BRETAGNA Raymond Brock (cng), Phil King (coach), Jeffrey Allerton, Danny Davies, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Philip Souter, Tom Townsend
2 - DANIMARCA Lars Hoffner (cng), Lars Walter Petersen (coach), Jesper Dall, Nicolai Kampmann, Lars Lund Madsen, Morten Lund Madsen, Jacob Ron, Morten Bilde
3 - POLONIA Maurycy Rustecki (cng), Wlodzimierz Stobiecki (coach), Mariusz Puczynski, Boguslaw Pazur, Pawel Miechowicz, Krzysztof Michalik, Rafal Jagniewski, Bartosz Chmurski
L' Italia giunge 5ª
 
1996 (19 - 28 luglio) - Cardiff (Galles) - 26 squadre
1 - NORVEGIA Espen Kvam (cng), Sten Bjertnes (coach), Boye Brogeland, Thomas Charlsen, Espen Erichsen, Christer Kristoffersen, Bjorn Morten Mathisen, Oyvind Saur
2 - RUSSIA Segei Kustarov (cng), Arseni Chour, Dimitri Lobov, Jouri Khiouppenen, Jouri Khokhlov, Alexandre Petrounine, Boris Sazonov
3 - DANIMARCA Tom Norgaard (cng), Nicolai Kampmann (coach), Lars Lund Madsen, Morten Lund Madsen, Freddie Brondum, Jacob Ron, Anders Ostergaard, Stig Andersen
L' Italia giunge 10ª
 
1998 (16 - 26 giugno) - Vienna (Austria) - 22 squadre
1 - ITALIA Gianpaolo Rinaldi (cng), Daniele Pagani (coach), Paolo Marino, Bernardo Biondo, Riccardo Intonti, Mario D'Avossa, Matteo Mallardi
2 - DANIMARCA Kirsten Steen Moller (cng), Rico Hemberg (coach), Claus Boysen, Kasper Konow,  Mik Kristensen, Mikkel Nohr, Frendi Brondum, Morten Lund Madsen
3 - ISRAELE Michael Barel (cng), Asaf Amit, Amir Levin, Asaf Levinger, Inon Liran, Eran Shaham, Yaniv Zack 

 

2000 (6 - 16 luglio) - Adalia (Turchia) - 26 squadre
1 - NORVEGIA Sven-Olai Hoyland (cng), Artur Malinowski (coach), Thomas Charlsen, Stig Roar Hakkebo, Gunnar Harr, Ronny Jorstad, Nils Kare Kvangraven, Olav Ellestad
2 - OLANDA Schelte Wijma (cng), Kees Tammens coach, Niek Brink, Sjoert Brink, Bas Drijver, Bart Groosman, Marcel Lagas, Maarten Schollaardt
3 - ISRAELE Michael Barel (cng), David Birman (coach), Asaf Amit, Inon Liran, Yossi Roll, Ran Schnieder, Aran Varshavski, Yaniv Vax
L' Italia giunge 10ª

 

2002 (7 - 17 luglio) - Torquay (Inghilterra) - 23 squadre
1 - ITALIA Giagio Rinaldi (cng), Andrea Pagani (coach), Fabio Lo Presti, Francesco Mazzadi, Furio e Stelio Di Bello, Ruggero Guariglia, Stefano Uccello
2 - DANIMARCA Jacob Ron (cng), Lars Walter Petersen (coach), Kare Gjaldbaek, Boje Henriksen, Andreas Marquardsen, Martin Schalz, Bjorg e Jonas Houmoller
3 - NORVEGIA Sven-Olai Hoyland (cng), Stig Roar Hakkebo, Nils Kare Kvangraven, Olav Ellestad, Ronny Jorstad, Gunnar Harr, Stian Sundklakk

 

2004 (1 - 11 agosto) - Praga (Repubblica Ceka) - 26 squadre
1. POLONIA Marek Markowski (cng), Konrad Araskiewicz, Krzysztof Buras, Jacek Kalita, Krzysztof Kotorowicz, Piotr Madry, Wojcieck Strzemecki
2. ISRAELE Michael Barel (cng), David Birman (coach), Azizi Adi, Yotam Bar-Yossef, Eldad Ginossar, Ron Hoffman, Gilad Ofir, Ophir Reshef
3. UNGHERIA Laszlo Honti (cng), Peter Marjai, Gabor Minarik, Mate Mraz, Andras Reisz, Csaba Szabo, Balasz Szegedi
L' Italia giunge 9ª

 
2005 (13 - 23 luglio) - Riccione (Italia) - 22 squadre
1. POLONIA Marek Markowski (cng), Konrad Araszkiewicz, Lukasz Brede, Krzysztof Buras, Jacek Kalita, Krzysztof Kotorowicz, Piotr Madry
2. ITALIA Giampaolo Rinaldi (cng), Andrea Boldrini, Fabio Lo Presti, Stelio Di Bello, Francesco Ferrari, Alberto Sangiorgio, Matteo Sbarigia
3. FRANCIA Herve Mouiel (cng), Olivier Bessis, Thomas Bessis, Nicolas Chauvelot, Julien Gaviard, Godefroy De Tessieres, Malarme Thibault

 

2007 (11 - 21 luglio) - Jesolo (Italia) - 22 squadre
1. OLANDA

Frans Brom (cng), Kees Tammens coach, Bob Drijver, Merijn Groenenboom, Jacco Hop, Marion Michielsen, Vincent de Patger, Meike Wortel
2. ITALIA Giampaolo Rinaldi (cng), Andrea Boldrini, Alberto Sangiorgio, Arrigo Franchi, Irene Baroni, Andrea Manno, Matteo Montanari
3. POLONIA Marek Markowski (cng), Artur Gula, Piotr Nawrocki, Michal Nowosadzki, Jan Sikora, Mikolaj Taczewski, Piotr Wiankowski

 

2009 (8 - 18 luglio) - Brasov (Romania) - 23 squadre
1. FRANCIA Herve Mouiel (cng), Frederic Volcker, Quentin Robert, Cedric Lorenzini, Nicolas Lhuissier, Christophe Grosset, Thomas Bessis
2. ISRAELE Gilad Ofir (cng), David Birman (coach), Bar Tarnovski, Ron Schwartz, Dror Padon, Alon Birman, Eran Assaraf, Eliran Argelazi
3 - NORVEGIA Lars Eide (cng), Gjermund Rekstad (coach) Erik Berg, Haakon Bogen, Lars Arthur Johansen, Espen Lindqvist, Steffen Fredrik Simonsen,
L' Italia giunge 5ª

 

2011 (13 - 23 luglio) - Albena (Bulgaria) - 22 squadre
1. ISRAELE Gilad Ofir (cng), David Birman (coach), Alon Birman, Lotan Fisher, Gal Gerstner, Moshe Meyuchas, Dror Padon, Ron Schwartz
2. ITALIA Giuseppe Failla (cng), Paolo Clair (coach), Agustin Madala, Giuseppe Delle Cave, Riccardo Rubino, Riccardo Locatelli, Massimiliano Di Franco, Francesco De Leo
3 - DANIMARCA
Morten Bilde (cng), Lea Troels Moller Pedersen (coach), Lars Tofte, Matias Rohrberg, Maria Dam Mortensen, Emil Jepsen, Niclas Raulund Ege, Dennis Bilde

 

2013 (11 - 20 luglio) - Breslavia (Polonia) - 22 squadre
1. FRANCIA Jean Cristophe Quantin (cng), Cedric Lorenzini, Julien Bernard, Fabrice Charignon, Thibault Coudert, Alexandre Kilani, Clemente Laloubeyre
2. POLONIA Marek Markowski (cng), Maciej Bielawski, Pawel Jassem, Michal Klukowski, Slawomir Niajko, Piotr Tuczynski, Jakub Wojcieszek
3. ISRAELE Ory Assaraf (cng), David Birman (coach), Alon Birman (coach), Lotan Fisher, Gal Gerstner, Itamar Ginossar,  Moshe Meyouhas, Dror Padon, Adam Reiter
L' Italia giunge 11ª

 

2015 (18 - 22 luglio) - Tromsö (Norvegia) - 18 squadre

1. POLONIA Marek Markowski (cng), Max Chodacki, Pawel Jassem, Wojciech Kazmierczak, Michal Klukowski, Kamil Nowak, Lukasz Witkowski
2. SVEZIA  Per Landersson (cng),Tom Gards (coach), Simon Ekenberg, Mikael Gronkvist, Daniel Gullberg, Simon Hult, Johan Karlsson, Adam Stokka
3. NORVEGIA Lars Eide (cng), Lars Arthur Johansen (coach), Christian Bakke, Harlad Eide, Espen Flaatt, Tor Eivind Grude, Anders Gundersen, Kristoffer Hegge
L' Italia giunge 6ª

 

2017 (8 - 15 luglio) - Šamorin (Slovacchia) - 27 squadre

1. SVEZIA  Martin Löfgren (cng),Tom Gards (coach), Mikael Gronkvist, Ida Gronkvist,, Adam Stokka,  Ola Rimstedt, Simon Hult, Mikael Romstedt
2. FRANCIA Thomas Bessis (cng), Thomas Sanchez, Florian Lierhmann, Edouard Du Corail, Julien Bernard, Gregoire Lafont, Baptiste Combescure
3. POLONIA Marek Markowski (cng), Wojciech Kazmierczak, Jakub Zawada, Kamil Nowak, Mateusz Sobczak, Arkadiusz Maicher, Piotr Marcinowski
L' Italia giunge 5ª

 

Indice

Index