Home Page

José Damiani Trophy (European Youngster Teams)

 

Gli European Youth Championships sono stati organizzati dalla Federazione Europea a partire dal 1968 per iniziativa di André Boekhorst e si disputano ogni anno pari

Gli European Youth Championships vengono disputati ogni due anni ed ogni Paese può presentare una sola squadra open composta da giocatori under 26 e, dal 1994 un'altra composta da under 21, nonché, dal 2004, una squadra femminile di under 26 e dal 2008 una Squadra Ragazzi Under 16

Le prime squadre classificate acquisiscono il diritto a rappresentare l'Europa nei World Youth Team Championship che sono invece organizzati dalla World Bridge Federation

Alla Squadra Under 26 vincitrice di ogni edizione viene assegnato il David Pigot Trophy

Alla Squadra Under 21 vincitrice di ogni edizione viene assegnato il José Damiani Trophy

 The European Youth Teams Championships is the flagship competition of the EBL youth programmes. It comprises three series, one for Juniors players (up to 25 years), one for Youngsters players (up to 20 years) and one for young Girls (up to 25 years). Each EBL member country is entitled to enter one (national) team in each series. The format is a simple round-robin (all play all), at the end of which the team with most points gets the European crown. The top teams in the Junior series also earn the right to represent Europe in the World Youth Team Championship, arranged as a interzonal competition by the World Bridge Federation

The competition was founded by EBL Youth Committee Chairman André Boekhorst in 1968 when the first event was held in Prague , capital of Czechoslovakia at the time, with the Juniors series only. It has continued as a biennial event held every even-numbered year ever since. In 1994, EBL Youth Committee Chairman Panos Gerontopoulos proposed the establishment of the Youngsters series to accommodate younger players. The Girls series was added in 2004. The Kids series was added in 2008

Two prominent members of the international bridge community have donated the Trophies to be awarded to the winning teams. David Pigot is the honor of the European Juniors Team Championship , while the winner of the European Youngsters Team Championship receives the José Damiani Trophy

 

 1994 (15 - 24 luglio) - Papendal (Olanda) - 13 squadre
1 - FRANCIA Jean Christhop Quentin (cng), Yves Lormant (coach), Laurent Bouscarel, Dominique Fontaneau, Anne Colliez, Felicien Daux, Jerome Rombaut, Julien Geitner
2 - NORVEGIA Sten Bjertnes (cng), Harald Skjaeran (coach), Sondre Labraathen Hogstad, Erik Halvorsen, Thomas Charlsen, Vegard Brekke
3 - ISRAELE Ilan Herbst (cng), David Birman (coach), Yaniv Zack, Aran Varshavski, Ran Schneider, Nir Katz, Guy Arie, Asaf Amit
L'Italia giunge 6ª
 
 1996 (19 - 28 luglio) -  Cardiff (Galles) - 14 squadre
1. GERMANIA Roland Rohowsky, Michael Gromoeller, Matthias Schueller, Martin Moller, Julius Linde, Daniela Kehl, Matthias Felmy, Raoul Balschun
3 - ISRAELE

Micha Amit (cng), Shiri Faur, Yochai Guisky, Asa Levinger, Nadav Ron, Ran Schneider,  Vax Yaniv

3. GRAN BRETAGNA

Richard Fleet (cng), Andrew McIntosh (coach), Phil Adamson, Gary Clarke, Graham Hazel, Alex Hydes, Mark Teltscher, Abbey Walker

L'Italia giunge 7ª
 
 1998 (16 - 26 giugno) - Vienna (Austria) - 14 squadre
1. ITALIA Enrico Guerra (cng), Furio & Stelio Di Bello, Ruggiero Guariglia, Stefano Uccello, Fabio Lo Presti, Leonardo Magrini
2. OLANDA Frans Borm (cng), Bart Groosman, Kevin Vreesvijk, Massenzio Hoogsteden, Tom Drijver, Bas Drijver, Sjoert Brink, Niek Brink
3. POLONIA Wlodzimierz Krysztofczyk (cng), Zofia Ostrowska, Anna Szczepanska, Adam Skalski, Piotr Lutostanski, Szymon Kapala, Krzysztof Buras, Jacek Baranowski

 

 2000 (6 -16 luglio) - Adalia (Turchia) - 12 squadre
1. POLONIA Bogustaw Gierulski (cng), Włodzimierz Krysztofczyk (coach), Konrad Araszkiewicz, Krzysztof Buras, Jakub Kotorowicz, Piotr Madry, Krzysztof Kotorowicz, Szymon Kapała
2. NORVEGIA Olav Lillibuen (cng), Artur Malinowski (coach), Erik A. Eide, Petter Eide, Espen Lindqvist, Jørn Arild Ringseth, Sverre Johan Aal
3. FRANCIA Francois Colin (cng), Godefroy de Tessieres, Jérôme Grenthe, Julien Gaviard, Thibault Delmas, Thomas Bessis, Olivier Bessis
L'Italia giunge 10ª

 

 2002 (7 - 17 luglio) - Torquay (Inghilterra) - 15 squadre
1. ISRAELE Yaniv Zack (cng), Eliran Argelazi, Eran Assarf, Ory Assaraf, Lotan Fisher, Idan Grunbaum, Gilad Ofir
2. POLONIA Leszek Nowak (cng), Piotr Dibicz, Piotr Zelinski, Jan Sikora, Filip Niziok, Piotr Nawrocki, Wlodzimierz Karkowicz, Jacek Kalita
3. NORVEGIA Olav Lillibuen (cng), Espen Lindqvist, Petter Eide, Erik A. Eide, Allan Livgard
L'Italia giunge 9ª

 
 2004 (1 - 11 agosto) - Praga (Repubblica Ceka) - 15 squadre
1. POLONIA Marek Markowski (cng), Konrad Araszkiewicz, Krzysztof Buras, Jacek Kalita, Krzysztof Kotorowicz, Piotr Madry, Wojciech Strzemecki
2. ISRAELE Yaniv Zack (cng), Eliran Argelazi, Alon Birman, Dror Padon, Ron Segev, Dana Tal, Bar Tarnovski
3. OLANDA Wil Buket (cng), Wim Heemskerk coach, Vincent de Pagter, Bob Drijver, Jacco Hop, Marion Michielsen, Danny Molenaar, Tim Verbeek
L'Italia giunge 5ª

 
 2005 (13 - 23 luglio) - Riccione (Italia) - 14 squadre
1. POLONIA Leszek Nowak (cng), Bartlomiej Igla, Joanna Krawczyk Taczewska, Artur Machno, Jan Sikora, Maciej Sikora, Artur Wasiak
2. ISRAELE Yaniv Zack (cng), Ron Schwartz, Eran Assaraf,  Dror Padon, Ron Segev, Dana Tal, Bar Tarnovski
3. NORVEGIA John Vage (cng), Virginia Chediak (coach), Hakon Bogen, Harald Heide, Lars Arthur Johansen, Fredrik Simonsen, Erlend Skjetne
L'Italia giunge 6ª

 
 2007 (11 - 21 luglio) - Jesolo (Italia) - 16 squadre
1. POLONIA Andrzej Aleksandrzak (cng), Bartlomiej Igla, Joanna Krawczyck, Pawel Jassem, Artur Machno, Piotr Tuczynski, Piotr Zatorski
2. BULGARIA Zhivko Siderov, Stefan Skorchev, Dean Spasov, Ivan Syusyukin
3. FRANCIA Cristophe Oursel (cng), Jean Marc Davoine (coach), Marion Canonne, Pierre Franceschetti, Alexandre Kilani, Aymeric Lebatteux, Nicolas Lhuissier, Cedric Lorenzini
L'Italia giunge 11ª

 
 2009 (8 - 18 luglio) - Brasov (Romania) - 14 squadre
1. POLONIA Wlodzimierz Krysztofczyk (cng), Pawel Jassem, Piotr Tuczynski, Mateusz Miroczkowski, Slawomir Niajko, Adam Smieszkol, Jacub Wojecieszek
2. ISRAELE Zohar Berg (cng), Moshe Meyuchas, Hila Levy, Alon Lazar, Gal Gerstner, Lotan Fisher, Adi Asulin
3. FRANCIA Veronique Bessis (cng), Michel Bessis (coach), Fabrice Charignon, Pierre Cotreau, Thibault Coudert, Edouard Du Corail, Gregoire Lafont, Clement Thizy
L'Italia giunge 10ª

 

2011 (13 - 23 luglio) - Albena (Bulgaria) - 18 squadre
1. POLONIA Wlodzimierz Krysztofczyk (cng), Justyna Zmuda, Lukasz Witowski, Kamil Madej, Adam Lonski, Adam Krysa, Wojciech Kazmierczak
2. ISRAELE Ory Assaraf (cng), Adam Reiter, Itamar Ginossar, Eyal Erez, Oren Dar, Ben David Yuval, Adi Asulin
3. SVEZIA Per Leandersson (cng), Per-Olof Sundelin (coach), Simon Ekenberg, Ida Gronkvist, Simon Hult, Mikael Rimstedt, Ola Rimstedt
L' Italia giunge 6ª

 

2013 (11 -20 luglio) - Breslavia (Polonia) - 19 squadre
1. SVEZIA Per Leandersson (cng), Per-Olof Sundelin (coach), Mikael Gronkvist, Mikael Rimstedt, Ola Rimstedt, Johan Safsten, Adam Stokka
2. ISRAELE Ram Blass (cng), Dror Padon (coach), Ezion Amir, Ami Zamir, Adi Asulin, Hila Levi, Oren Toledano, Lior Urman
3. OLANDA Monique van de Sande (cng), Maarten Schollaardt (coach), Pim Coppens, Bob Donkersloot, Tom van Overbeeke, Tobias Polak, Michael Schols, Ricardo Westerbeek
L'Italia giunge 10ª

 

2015 (18 - 22 luglio) - Tromsö (Norvegia) - 16 squadre

1. OLANDA Niek Brink (cng), Maarten Schollaardt (coach), Veri Kiljan, Guy Mendes de Leon, Thibo Sprinkhuizen, Leen Stougie, Marc Stougie, Luc Tijssen
2. SVEZIA Per Leandersson (cng), Tom Gards (coach), Carl Blekemo, Ida Gronkvist, Johannes Matsson, Mikael Rimstedt, Ola Rimstedt, Johan Safsten
3. ISRAELE Eran Assaraf (cng), Shahaf Avital, Amir Ezion, Oren Toledano, Lior Urman, Asaf Yekutieli, Ami Zamir
L'Italia giunge 4ª

 

2017 (8 - 15 luglio) - Šamorin (Slovacchia) - 17 squadre

1. SVEZIA Martin Löfgren (cng), Lars Nilsson (coach), Aleksander Sandin, Teo Bodin, Sanna Clementsson, Erik Hansson, Castor Mann
2. ISRAELE Danny Loonstein (cng), Nir Khutorsky, Aviv Zeitak, Asaf Yekutieli, Tomer Loonstein, Shahaf Avital, Ilai Ilan Baniri
3. INGHILTERRA Michael Byrne (npc), Bryony Youngs (coach), Ben Norton, Liam Sanderson, Daniel Winter, Sam Behrens, Kripa Panchagnula, Jonathan Clark
L'Italia giunge 6ª

 

Indice

Index