Home Page

Fall NABC  -  Reisinger Cup

 

 La Reisinger Cup fu disputata per la prima volta nel 1929 e da allora premia la squadra vincitrice di una delle competizioni che si svolgono in uno dei tre Campionati Nord Americani, quello autunnale (Fall North American Bridge Championships)

La sua istituzione si deve alla generosità del Circolo Bridge di Chicago che mise in palio il trofeo fino al 1964 con il nome di Chicago Trophy, successivamente fu sostituito da quello donato dalla Greater New York Bridge Association in memoria di Curt Reisinger e così da quell'anno il trofeo prese il nome di Reisinger Cup

La Coppa si svolge secondo la formula "board a match", che sostanzialmente assegna per ogni board disputato 1 punto in caso di vittoria, ½ in caso di pareggio e nessun punto in caso di sconfitta

Il recordman della Coppa è Bob Hamman che è stato capace di vincerla ben 12 volte! Sally Young detiene invece l'invidiabile primato delle vittorie femminili con 5 edizioni conquistate

La prima squadra interamente femminile ad aggiudicarsi la Reisinger Cup fu quella composta da Sally Young, Jane Jaeger, Paula Ribner e Kay Rhodes che la vinsero nel 1947 alla pari con due formazioni interamente maschili 

Oswald e Jim Jacoby la vinsero giocando insieme nel 1955 e sono l'unica coppia padre-figlio ad esserci riusciti; Oswald la rivinse poi nel 1983 alla veneranda età di 81 anni!

La Reisinger, assieme al Grand National Open Teams, alla Spingold ed alla Vanderbilt, è uno dei 4 eventi del Grande Slam

 

 The Reisinger will be the 47th time the event has been contested for the Reisinger Trophy and the 82nd time the event has been played –— it was the Chicago Board-A-Match Teams from 1929 to 1964

The Reisinger is contested in six sessions –— two qualifying, two semifinal and two final sessions.
The Reisinger Memorial Trophy was donated by the Greater New York Bridge Association in memory of Curt H. Reisinger. Reisinger was a principal patron of contract bridge and the American Contract Bridge League. A man of great wealth, Reisinger was often called upon, and never failed, to help with a loan or an outright gift when there was a struggle to meet the modest payroll of the ACBL in its infancy. His support made possible several early contract bridge tournaments, clubs and books

Board-A-Match events are considered by most experts to be the toughest type of event in tournament bridge. A team plays a small number of boards against one opponent – usually two, three or four boards –— then moves on to take on another opponent. The movement is set up in such a way that a team plays boards against opposing pairs of the same team. After play is finished and the teams compare scores, one matchpoint is awarded for each board won, and half a matchpoint for each board tied. The margin of difference on any board is of no consequence –— winning a board by 10 points is the same as winning a board by 4000. A win on a board = 1. Every board is equally important and a high degree of concentration is necessary throughout every board of a session

In the days of the Chicago Board-A-Match, the team of John Crawford, Sally Young, Helen Sobel Smith and Charles Goren three-peated in 1937, 1938 and 1939. B. Jay Becker was also a member of the team in 1939

Another notable three-peat was performed by the team of Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Bill Root and Richard Pavlicek in 1982, 1983 and 1984. Oswald Jacoby at age 81 was a member of the 1983 team

Bob Hamman holds the record for the most wins in the event at 12, while Sally Young holds the records female with 5 titles.

Due to the Board-A-Match scoring, the Reisinger has ended in a tie on six occasions; the two most notable ties were in 1947 and 1984
In 1947, the first and only all-female team to win the event and in 1984 four times tied

 

Anno /Year

Città / Town

Vincitori / Winners

1929  

Max Cohen, Louis Haddad, Robert Halpin, Nils Webster

1930  

Wliiliam Barrett, James Carpenter, Ely Culbertson, Jhonny Rau

1931 Philadelphia

Elizabeth Banfield,  Winfield Ligget, Frances Newman, George Unger

1932  

B. Jay Becker, S. Garton Churcill, George Reith, Waldemar von Zedtwitz

1933 New York

Charles Hall, Albert Steiner, Philip Steiner, Richard Wildberg

1934  

Henry Dinkelspiel, Lewis Jaerger, Bernard Rabinowitz, Maurice Seile

1935  

Roland Buck, Joseph Cain, Lawrence Welch, Edson Wood

1936 Chicago

Marge Anderson, Donald Farquharson, J.A. Faulkner, Percy Sheardown

1937  

John Crawford, Charles Goren, Charles Solomon, Sally Young

1938 Cleveland

John Crawford, Charles Goren, Charles Solomon, Sally Young

1939 Chicago

B. Jay Becker, John Crawford, Charles Goren, Charles Solomon, Sally Young

1940 Phialdelphia

Henry Feinberg, Jeff Glick, Maury Glick, Louis Newman

1941  

Peter Leventritt, Simon rossant, Helen Sobel, Margaret Wagar

1942  

B. Jay Baker, Charles Goren, Sidney Silodor, John Crawford

1943  

B. Jay Baker, Charles Goren, Sidney Silodor, Helen Sobel

1944  

Charles J. Solomon, Peggy Golder, Ruth Sherman, Simon Becker

1945  

Lee Hazen, George Rapee, Sam Stayman, Waldemar von Zedtwitz

1946  

Mitch Barnes, Jane Jaeger, Kay Rhodes, Sallly Young

1947 Atlantic City

Paula Bacher, Jane Jaeger, Kay Rhodes, Sally Young

1948 Miami

George Boeckh, Bruce Elliott, Agnes Gordon, Charlotte Sidway

1949 Philadelphia

Lee Hazen, Larry Hirsch, Richard Khan, Peter Leventritt, Jack Shore

1950 New Orleans

B. Jay Becker, Myron Field, Charles Goren, Sydney Silodor, Helen Sobel

1951 Detroit

Corti Boland, Bruce Elliott, Micky Miller, Percy Sheardown

1952 Miami

Harold Harkavy, Edith Kemp Freilich, Alvin Roth, Tobias Stone

1953 Dallas

B. Jay Becher, John Crawford, George Rapee, Sam Stayman

1954 Atlanta

B. Jay Becher, John Crawford, George Rapee, Sidney Silodor

1955 Miami

Ben Fain, George Heath, Paul Hodge, Jim Jacoby, Oswald Jaboby

1956 New Orleans

B. Jay Becher, John Crawford, George Rapee, Sidney Silodor

1957 Los Angeles

Charles Goren, Harold Ogust, Bill Root, Howard Schenken, Helen Sobel

1958 Detroit

Leonard Harmon, Ralph Hirschberg, Edgar Kaplan, Alfred Sheinwold, Ivar Stakgold

1959 Coronado

Lew Mathe, Don Oakie, Meyer Schleifer, Edward Taylor

1960 Dallas

Ollie Adams, William Hann, Sydney lazard, Lew Mathe

1961 Houston

John Crawford, Norman Kay, Alvin Royh, Sidney Silodor, Tobias Stone

1962 Phoenix

Paul Allinger, Harold Guiver, Lew Mathe, Ron Vor der Porten, Erik Paulsen, Edwar Taylor

a pari merito / tied

Bob Hamman, Eddie Kantar, Don Krauss, Marshall Miles, Billy Eisenberg

1963 Miami

Charles Goren, Peter Leventritt, Harold Ogust, Howard Schenken

1964 Dallas

John Gerber, Paul Hodge, Mervin Key, Harold Rpckaway

1965 San Francisco

Eddie Kantar, Mike Lawrence, Marshall Miles, Lew Stansby

1966 Pittsburgh

Robert Jordan, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Arthur Robinson

1967 New Orleans

Robert Jordan, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Arthur Robinosn, Bill Root, Alvin Roth

1968 Coronado

Kyle Larsen, Erik Paulsen, Peter Pender, Hugh Ross, Howard Schenken

1969 Miami

Philip Feldsman, William Grieve, Ira Rubin, Jeff Westheimer

1970 Houston

Billy Esienberg, Bobby Goldman, Bob Hamman, Jim Jacoby, Mike Lawrence, Bobby Wolff

a pari merito / tied

Grant Baze, Anthony Dionisi, William Grieve, Harlow Lewis, Peter Pender, George Rapee

1971 Phoenix

William Grieve, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Don Krauss, Lew Mathe, George Rapee

1972 Lancaster

Lou Bluhm, Steve Goldberg, Steve Parker, Steve Robinson

1973 Las Vegas

Larry Cohen, Richard Katz, A.E. Reinhold, Alan Sontag, Peter Weischel

1974 San Antonio

Fred Hamilton, Erik Paulsaen, Hugh Ross, Ira Rubin

1975 New Orleans

Fred Hamilton, Erik Paulsaen, Hugh Ross, Ira Rubin

1976 Pittsburgh

Malcol Brachman, Billy Eisenberg, Bobby Goldman, Eddie Kantar, Mike Passell, Paul Soloway

1977 Atlanta

Jimmy Cayne, Alan Greenberg, Jim Jacoby, Kyle Larsen, Mike Lawrence

1978 Denver

Ira Corn, Fred Hamilton, Bob Hamman, Ira Rubin, Bobby Wolff

1979 Cincinnati

Russ Arnold, Robert Levin, Jeff Meckstrooth, Bud Reinhold, Eric Rodwelle 

a pari merito / tied

Ira Corn, Fred Hamilton, Bob Hamman, Ira Rubin, Bobby Wolff

1980 Lancaster

Ron Andersen, Malcom Brachman, Bobby Goldman, Eddie Kantar, Mike Lawrence, Paul Soloway

1981 San Francisco

Chip Martel, Peter Pender, Hugh Ross, Lew Stansby

1982 Minneapolis

Bill Root, Richard Pavlicek, Edgar kaplan, Norman Kay

1983 Miami

Oswald Jacoby, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Bill Root, Richard Pavlicek

1984 New York

Bill Root, Richard Pavlicek, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay

a pari merito / tied

Mike Smolen, Allan Stauber, Fred Stewart, Steve Weinstein

a pari merito / tied

Saul Bronstein, Richard Reisig, Samule M. Staymna, George Tornay

a pari merito / tied

Ross Grabel, Jim Robison, Stelios Touchtidis, Jon Wittes

1985 Winnipeg

Chip Martel, Peter Pender, Hugh Ross, Lew Stansby

a pari merito / tied

George Rosenkraz, Eddie Wold, Jeff Meckstrooth, Eric Rodwell, Marty Bergen, Larry Cohen

1986 Atlanta

Steve Robinson, Chip Martel, Hugh Ross, Peter Boyd, Peter Pender, Lew Stansby

1987 Anaheim

Zia Mahmood, Jaggy Shivdasani, Billy Cohen, Ron Smith

1988 Nashville

Jimmy Caine, Bob Hamman, Mike Passell, Mark Lair, Chuck Burger, Bobby Wolff

1989 Lancaster

Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg, Sam Lev, Chris Compton, Mark Molson

1990 San Francisco

Richard Pavlicek, Bill Root, Edgar Kaplan, Norman kay, Brian Glubok

1991 Indianapolis

Cliff Russell, Sam Lev, Larry Cohen, David Berkowitz, Marty Bergen, Bjorn Fallenius

1992 Orlando

Jimmy Caine, Mike Passell, Mark Lair, Chuck Burger, Gabriel Chagas, Marcelo Branco

1993 Seattle

Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Bobby Wolff, Jeff Meckstrooth, Eric Rodwell

1994 Minneapolis

Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Bobby Wolff, Jeff Meckstrooth, Eric Rodwell

1995 Atlanta

Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Bobby Wolff, Jeff Meckstrooth, Eric Rodwell

1996 San Francisco

Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby

1997 St. Louis

Bart Bramley, Howard Weinstein, Sydney Lazard, Steve Garner

1998 Orlando

Rita Shugart, Andrew Robson, Geir Helgemo, Tony Forrester

1999 Boston

Rita Shugart, Andrew Robson, Geir Helgemo, Tony Forrester

2000 Birmingham

George Jacobs, Ralph Katz, Lorenzo Lauria, Alfredo Versace, Norberto Bocchi, Giorgio Duboin

2001 Las Vegas

Roy Welland, Bjorn Fallenius, Howard Weinstein, Steve Garner, Brad Moss

2002 Phoenix

Stephen Landen, Dan Morse, Bobby Wolff, Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Adam Wildavsky, Jackson Heights, Douglas Dobt

2003 New Orleans

Malcolm Brachman cng; Mike Passell; Eddie Wold; Eric Greco; Geoff Hampson

2004 Orlando

Eric Kokish coach, Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Bobby Wolff, Jeff Meckstrooth, Eric Rodwell

2005 Denver

Eric Kokish coach, Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway, Jeff Meckstrooth, Eric Rodwell

2006 Honolulu

Gary Cohler, Joe Grue, Curtis Cheek, Jacek Pszczola

2007 San Francisco

James Cayne, Michael Seamon, Lorenzo Lauria, Alfredo Versace, Fulvio Fantoni, Claudio Nunes

2008 Boston

Eric Kokish coach, Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Zia Mahmood, Jeff Meckstrooth, Eric Rodwell

2009 San Diego

Eric Kokish coach, Nick Nickell, Ralph Katz, Bob Hamman, Zia Mahmood, Jeff Meckstrooth, Eric Rodwell

2010 Orlando

Jimmy Cayne, Michael Seamon, Alfredo Versace, Lorenzo Lauria, Antonio Sementa, Giorgio Duboin

2011 Seattle

James Cayne, Michael Seamon, Alfredo Versace, Lorenzo Lauria, Giorgio Duboin, Antonio Sementa

2012 San Francisco

Tor Helness, Frank Multon, Pierre Zimmermann, Geir Helgemo, Fulvio Fantoni, Claudio Nunes

2013 Phoenix

Tor Helness, Frank Multon, Pierre Zimmermann, Geir Helgemo, Fulvio Fantoni, Claudio Nunes

2014 Providence

Allan Graves, Richard Schwartz, Ron Schwartz, Lotan Fisher, Espen lindqvist, Boye Brogeland

2015 Denver Jerzy Skrzyzpczak, Ron Pachtmann, Boguslaw Gierulski, Vytautas Vainikonis, Olanski Wojtek, Pawel Zatorski
2016 Orlando Mike Kamil, Walid Elahmady, Richard Coren, Tarek Sadek, Mike Becker, Aubrey Strul

2017

San Diego

Jianhua Miao (cng), Yinghao Liu, Jack Zaho, Yuxiong Shen, Zijan Shao
2018

Honolulu

Joseph Blass (cng), Jacek Pszcola, Jacek Kalita, Michal Nowosadzki, Sjoert Brink, Bas Drijver
2019

San Francisco

 

2020

Tampa

 

2021

Austin

 

 

Indice Campionati Nord Americani

NABC Index