Home Page

Fall NABC  -  Whitehead Trophy

 

 Il Whitehead Trophy č una competizione a coppie riservata alle ladies nella quale viene messo in palio l'omonimo trofeo donato dal giornalista e giocatore americano Wilbur C. Whitehead (1866-1931) co-vincitore della prima edizione della Vanderbilt Cup nel 1928

La manifestazione veniva organizzata durante gli Spring North American Bridge Championships ma, nel periodo 1958-1962, si č disputata una competizione simile anche ai Summer e, per questo, il palmares riporta due coppie vincitrici, Nel 2015 la competizione č stata spostata nei Fall North American Bridge Championships

Il Campionato laurea le migliori coppie femminili del momento

Whitehead Trophy, donated in 1930 by Wilbur C. Whitehead of New York, a great bridge authority and a member of the team that won the Vanderbilt Cup in 1928, the first year it was in play

 The competition played at Spring NABC in  two qualifying sessions, followed by two final sessions

In the years 58-62 the competition has been disputed also in Summer NABC (this explain why we have two Pairs winners in the list) and from 2015 has been moved in Fall NABC

 

Anno/Year

Cittā / Town

 Vincitrici / Winners

Anno/Year

Cittā / Town

 Vincitrici / Winners

1930

New York

Olive Peterson, Maud Zontlein

1980

Lancaster

Mildred Boyce, Barbara Norwood

1931

New York

Vivi Hanson, Elinor Murdoch

1981

San Francisco

Emma Jean Hawes, Dorothy Haiden Truscott

1932

New York

Jay S. Jones, Olive Peterson

1982

Minneapolis

Hermine Baron, Beverly Rosenberg

1933 New York

Doris Fuller, Courtand Smith

1983

Miami

Evelyn Levitt, Jo Morse

1934  

Helen Bonwit, Helen White

1984

New York

Judy Tucker, Jacqui Mitchell

1935  

Bertine Teichman, Mable Ulbrich

1985

Winnipeg

Dale Dermer, Jo Anne Caplan

1936 Chicago

Jay S. Jones, Sally Young

1986 Atlanta

Edith Frielich, Nancy Gruver

1937  

Mable Ervin, Doris Fuller

1987 Anaheim

Tobi Deutsch, June Deutsch

1938 Cleveland

Helen Sobel, Sally Young

1988 Nashville

Sally Wheeler, Georgian Gates

1939 Chicago

Helen Sobel, Sally Young

1989 Lancaster

Nadine Wood, Jeanne Elkner Fisher

1940 Philadelphia

Edith Atkinson, John Waidlich

1990 San Francisco

Tobi Deutsch, June Deutsch

1941  

Mae Rosen, Edith Seligman

1991 New York

Leslie Paryzer, Nancy Widman

1942  

Mae Rosen, Edith Seligman

1992 Orlando

Cheri Bjerkan, Janice Seamon

1943  

Mae Rosen, Edith Seligman

1993 Seattle

Carol Sanders, Betty Ann Kennedy

1944  

Ruth Sherman, Margaret Wagar

1994 Minneapolis

Corinne Kirkham, Ann Kluewer

1945  

Peggy Golder Solomon, Olive Peterson

1995 Atlanta

Lila Perlestein, Juanita Chambers

1946  

Edith Seligman, Sally Young

1996 San Francisco

Nancy Widman, Leslie Paryzer

1947 Atlantic City

Gratian Goldstein, Josephine Gutman

1997 St. Louis

Susan Wexer, Margie Gwozdzinsky

1948 Miami

Gratian Goldstein, Josephine Gutman

1998 Orlando

Judi Radin, Valerie Westheimer

1949 Philadelphia

Kay Rhodes, Ruth Sherman

1999 Boston

Harriet Heaton, Ellen Crawford

1950 New Orleans

John Kelly, Dorothy Thompson

2000 Birmingham

Joan Stein, Eunice Rosen

1951 Detroit

Alwina Dunphy, Edwar Minear

2001 Las Vegas

Judi Radin, Sylvia Moss

1952 Miami

Shirley Fairchild, Elaine Lee

2002 Phoenix

Cheri Bjerkan, Sue Weinstein

1953 Dallas

Harold Swearingen, Barbara Weiner

2003 New Orleans

Joan Eaton, Candace Griffey

1954 Atlanta

Margaret Alcorn, Sally Neely

2004 Orlando

Jacqui Mitchell, Amalya Kearse

1955 Miami

Kay Rhodes, Margaret Wagar

2005 Denver

Gail Greenberg, Laurie Vogel

1956 New Orleans

Kay Rhodes, Margaret Wagar

2006 Honolulu

Sylvia Moss, July Radin

1957 Los Angeles

Kay Rhodes, Margaret Wagar

2007 San Francisco

  Irina Ladyzhensky, Kamla Chawla

1958 Detroit

Kay Rhodes, Margaret Wagar

a pari merito / tied

Betty Nalil, Phyllis Novak

2008 Boston

  Lynne Feldman, Chris Benson

1959 Coronado

Betty Goldberg Adler, Dorothy Hayden

a pari merito / tied

Bert Epstein, Blossom Grossblatt

2009 San Diego   Lisa Berkowitz, Joann Glasson
1960 Dallas

Mary Jane Farrell, Peggy Solomon

a pari merito / tied

Gretchen Feldstein, Jane Muller

2010 Orlando  Susy Burger, Linda Lewis
1961 Houston

Agnes Gordon, Betty Hadad

a pari merito / tied

May Belle Long, Effie Woods

2011 Seattle

 Marjorie Michelin, Diana Schuld

1962 Phoenix

Clarice Holt, Greeley Warner

a pari merito / tied

Carol Sanders, Sylvia Stein

2012 San Francisco  Patricia Norman, Georgiana Gates
1963 Miami

K.L. Sargent, Ray Tobin

2013 Phoenix

Joanne Weingold, Jan Assini

1964 Dallas

Margaret Alcorn, Lucille Patterson

2014 Providence Wang Wenfei, Ran Jingrong
1965 San Francisco

Nancy Gruver, Sue Sachs

2015 Denver Emily Harrell, Benedicte Cronier
1966 Pittsburgh

Virginia Heckel, Edith Kemp

2016 Orlando Nancy Passell, Shawn Quinn
1967 New Orleans

Garner Mc Daniel, Terry Michaels

2017

San Diego

Katarzyna Dufrat, Justyna Zmuda
1968 Coronado

Hermine Baron, Rhoda Walsh

2018

Honolulu

Tatiana Dikhnova, Tatiana Ponomareva
1969 Miami

Gale Clarke, Gloria Noszka

2019

San Francisco

Fu Bo, Li Hanxiao

1970 Houston

Robin Klar, Tina Rochaway

2020

Tampa

cancelled for pandemic
1971 Phoenix

Amalya Kearse, Jacqui Mitchell

2021

Austin

Maggie Knottenbelt, Heather Dhondy
1972 Lancaster

Kerri Davis, Rhoda Walsh

2022 Phoenix  
1973 Las Vegas

Ann Economidy, Vivian Williamson

2023 Atlanta  
1974 San Antonio

Pat Leary, Jan Stansby

2024 Las Vegas  
1975 New Orleans

Jacqui Mitechell, Gail Moss

2025 San Francisco  

1976

Pittsburgh

Gail Schaab, Barbara Staton

     

1977

Atlanta

Jacqui Mitchell, Gail Moss

     

1978

Denver

Babs Charney, Flo Rotman

     

1979

Cincinnati

Anne Burnstein, Edith Kemp

     

 

Indice Campionati Nord Americani

NABC Index