Home Page

 Spring NABC  -  Jacoby Trophy

 

  Il Jacoby Trophy è una competizione a squadre che dal 1990 ha acquisito la formula dell'Open Swiss Teams che si svolge in 4 turni di gara, due di qualificazione e due di finale

Alla competizione che è inserita nei Campionati Nord Americani Primaverili partecipano squadre americane, internazionali e transnazionali tra le più forti del mondo

Il Trofeo è stato organizzato a partire dal 1982 in memoria di Oswald e Jim Jacoby, la prima coppia di bridge formata da padre e figlio che abbia vinto un Campionato ACBL e l'unica  ad aver avuto l'onore di essere accolta nella Hall of Fame

  The Open Swiss Teams begin play today with the Jacoby Trophy going to the winners. This is a foursession event with two qualifying sessions and two final sessions

The trophy is named for Oswald and Jim Jacoby — one of the premier father-son pairs in ACBL history, the first father-son to win a national championship together and the first father-son to be elected to the ACBL Bridge Hall of Fame

He and son Jim are the co-authors of Jacoby Transfer Bids, Jacoby 2NT and other bidding ideas. Together, they won the Reisinger in 1955 — when Jim was 22 — and the Vanderbilt in 1965

 

Anno / Year

Città / Town

Vincitori / Winners

1982

Niagara

Allan Stauber, Jan Janitschke, Ross Grabel, Mike Smolen

1983

Honolulu

Mike Albert, Ira Rubin, Grant Baze, Barry Crane

1984

San Antonio

Bart Bramley, Mark Cohen, Milt Rosenberg, Ralph Katz

1985

Montreal

John Devine, Alan Sontag, John Mohan, Roger Bates

1986

Portland

Mark Cohen, Peter Boyd, Steve Robinson, Kit Woolsey

1987

St. Louis

Eddie Kantar, Alan Sontag, Roger Bates, John Mohan, John Devine

1988

Buffalo

Ron Sukoneck, Doug Fraser, Kamel Fergani, Bill Pettis

1989

Reno

Jim Mahaffey, Ron Andersen, Paul Soloway, Bobby Goldman, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell

1990

New York

John Sutherlin, Bart Bramley, Gerald Michaud, Larry Richardson, Bob Hamman

1991

Atlantic City

George Rosenkranz, Eddie Wold, Mark Lair, Mike Passell, Paul Soloway, Bobby Goldman

1992

Pasadena

Richard Schwartz, Drew Casen, Michael Seamon, Richard Pavlicek, Fred Stewart, Steve Weinstein

1993

Kansas City

Tony Kasday, Michael Seamon, Steve Sion, Billy Cohen, Ron Smith

1994

Cincinnati

Perry Johnson, Jeff Meckstroth, Chip Martel, Eric Rodwell

1995

Phoenix

Ralph Cohen, Billy Cohen, Peter Nagy, George Mittelman, Marty Sklar, Hugh Ross

1996

Philadelphia

Jimmy Cayne, Bjorn Fallenius, Brian Glubok, Chuck Burger, Mats Nisland, Mike Passell

1997

Dallas

Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Brian Glubok, Bart Bramley, Walter Schafer, Geir Helgemo

1998

Reno

Edith Rosenkranz, Ralph Cohen, Ron Smith, Bob Etter, Bob Morris

1999

Vancouver

Sam Lev, Brian Glubok, Michael Polowan, John Mohan, Barnet Shenkin

2000

Cincinnati

Mike Cappelletti, Gary Cohler, Mark Lair, Richard Finberg

2001

Kansas City

George Jacobs, Ralph Katz, Alfredo Versace, Lorenzo Lauria, Norberto Bocchi, Giorgio Duboin

2002

Houston

Perry Johnson, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Paul Soloway

2003

Philadelphia

Peter Bertheau, Fredrik Nystrom, Christal Henner-Welland, Fulvio Fantoni, Claudio Nunes , Fred Gitelman

2004

Reno

Jacek Pzsczola, Michael Kwiecien, Lubin Poland, Michael Plowan, Chris Willenken, Piotr Grawys

2005

Pittsburgh

Michael Simon, Geir Helgemo, Tor Helness, Robert Levin, Steve Weinstein

2006

Dallas

Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Bob Levin, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway, Steve Weinstein

2007

St. Louis

David Maidman, Marin Marinov, Ruman Nenov Trendafilov, Kalin Karaivanov

2008

Detroit

Perry Johnson, Jeff Meckstrooth, Chris Compton, Eric Rodwell

2009

Houston

Eric Kokish cng, Bob Hamman, Zia Mahmood, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell

2010

Reno

John Diamond, Fred Gitelman, Brian Platnick, Brad Moss, Eric Greco, Geoff Hampson

2011

Louisville

Steve Shirey, Greg Hinze, Dan Morse, Jacob Morgan, Michael Polowan, David Yang

2012 Memphis

Larry Kozlove, Gaylor Kasle, Peter Boyd, Steve Robinson, Fred Stewart, Kit Woolsey

2013

St. Louis

Richard Schwartz, Allan Graves, Thorlakur Jonsson, Jon Baldursson, Boye Brogeland, Espen Lindqvist

2014

Dallas

Josef Piekarek, Christina Madsen, Alexander Smirnov, Sabine Auken, Roy Welland

2015

New Orleans

Josef Piekarek, Christina Madsen, Alexander, Smirnov, Sabine Auken, Roy Welland

2016

Reno

Boye Brogeland, espen Lindkvist, richard Schwartz, Daniel Korbel, Huub Bertens, Allan Graves

2017 Kansas City Tim Verbeek, Bob Drijver, Dano De Falco, Patricia Cayne, Bart Nab, Danny Molenaar

2018

Philadelphia

Sjoert Brink, Jacek Kalita, Jacek Pszczola, Bas Drjver, Michal Nowosadzki, Josef Blass

2019

Memphis

 

2020

Columbus

 
2021 St. Louis  

 

Indice Campionati Nord Americani

NABC Index