Home Page

Fall NABC  -  Mitchell Trophy

 

  Il Mitchell Trophy č una competizione a squadre con la formula BAM nella quale viene messo in palio l'omonimo trofeo che ricorda una delle maggiori personalitā del bridge americano: Victor Mitchell.

La manifestazione, che č organizzata dalla ACBL durante i Fall North American Bridge Championships, fu riservata ai soli uomini fino al 1989 e dall'edizione successiva č, invece, divenuta Open.

Rita Shugart č stata la prima donna a potersi fregiare di questo trofeo.

Alla manifestazione possono partecipare squadre composte da giocatori di ogni Nazionalitā ed i Campioni azzurri del Nuovo Blue Team non hanno perso l'occasione di cogliere il trofeo nel triennio 2002-2004.

  The Mitchell Trophy is a team competition with the formula in which BAM is offered as a prize trophy of the same name that reminds one of the great figures of American bridge: Victor Mitchell.

The event is organized by the ACBL in the Fall North American Bridge Championships, was reserved for men only until 1989 and the next edition is, however, now Open.

Rita Shugart was the first woman to be awarded this trophy.

The event may participate in teams consisting of players of all nationalities and the blue of the New Champions Blue Team did not lose the opportunity to take the trophy in the period 2002-2004.

 

Anno / Year

Cittā / City

Vincitori / Winners

Anno / Year

Cittā / City

Vincitori / Winners

1946

 

1. Maynard Adams, Julius Bank, Arthur Glatt, William McGhee, Albert Weiss
2. Mitch Barnes, John Crawford, Charles Goren, George Rapee, Sidney Silodor

1991

New York

1. Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg, Jeffrey Wolfson, David Berkowitz, Larry Cohen
2. Jim Hall, Tom Fox, Dick Melson, David Lehman

1947

Atlantic City

1. Jeff Glick, Arthur Goldsmith, Jack Kravatz, Alvin Landy, Sol Mogal
2. Joseph Cohan, Louis Mark, Russ Storr, George Unger

1992

Orlando

1. Richard Katz, Garey Hayden, Wafik Abdou, Ira Cohen, Mike Whitman (npc)
2. Drew Cannell, Jeffrey Hand, Claudio Caponi, Steve Hamaoui

1948

Miami

1. Jack Ankus, Jeff Glick, Alvin Landy, John Law, Sol Mogal
2. John Crawford, Edward Marcus, George Rapee, Sam Stayman

1993

Seattle

1. Paul Soloway, Bobby Goldman, Mark Lair, Mike Passell, Jimmy Cayne (npc)
2. Jim Hall, Tom Fox, Dave Lehman, Dick Melson

1949

Philadelphia

1. Muriel Levin, Alphonse Moyse, Leo Roet, Howard Schenken
2. Joseph Cohan, Herbert Gerst, Jack Ankus, William Joseph, Russ Storr

1994

Minneapolis

1. Andy Goodman, Peter Boyd, Ed Manfield, John Mohan, Steve Robinson, Kit Woolsey
2. Brian Glubok, Steve Zolotow, Chris Compton, Lew Stansby, Ron Smith

1950

New Orleans

1. Edward Burns, John Carlin, David Carter, Richard Revell
2. Robert Appleyard, Ned Drucker, Fred Hirsch, Milton Moss, Milton Vernoff

1995

Atlanta

1. Chip Martel, Lew Stansby, Steve Weinstein, Fred Stewart
2. Jimmy Cayne, Chuck Burger, Paul Soloway, Bobby Goldman, Mike Passell, Mark Lair

1951

Detroit

1. Van Brooks, Eugene Dautell, Jack Denny, Ace Gutowsky, Edwin Smith
2. Fred Bickel, Joseph Foreacre, Robert Lattomus, Ronald Rosenberg

1996

San Francisco

1. Robert Baldwin, Robert Levin, Peter Weichsel, Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg
2. David Mossop, Paul Hackett, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett

1952

Miami

1. Charles Goren, Oswald Jacoby, Sidney Silodor, Charles Solomon, Sam Stayman
2-3. Samuel Katz, Charles Kuhn, Billy Seamon, Albert Weiss
2-3. Harry Fishbein, Harold Harkavy, Alvin Roth, Tobias Stone, Waldemar von Zedtwitz

1996

San Francisco

1. Robert Baldwin, Robert Levin, Peter Weichsel, Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg
2. David Mossop, Paul Hackett, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett

1953

Dallas

1. Ben Fain, John Gerber, George Heath, Paul Hodge, Harold Rockaway
2. Clifford Bishop, Harry Fishbein, Arnold Kauder, John Moran, Douglas Steen

1997  Saint Louis

1. Bob Blanchard, Jim Krekorian, Doug Doub, John Rengstorff

2. John Sutherlin, Russ Ekeblad, Ron Smith, Allen Hawkins, Jim Foster

1954

Atlanta

1. Aaron Frank, Jeff Glick, Arthur Goldsmith, Alvin Landy, Sol Mogal
2. Henry Chanin, John Fisher, Jim Jacoby, Oswald Jacoby, Sidney Lazard

1998 Orlando

1. Grant Baze, Fred Gitelman, George Mittelman, Brad Moss, Michael Whitman

2. Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Jeff Meckstrooth, Eric Rodwell, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway

1955

Miami

1. Richard Freeman, Edgar Kaplan, Ralph Hirschberg, Norman Kay, Alvin Roth
2. Charles Goren, Peter Leventritt, Charles Solomon, Sam Stayman

1999 Boston

1. Rita Shugart, Andrew Robson, Geir Helgemo, Tony Forrester

2. Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Jeff Meckstrooth, Eric Rodwell, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway

1956

New Orleans

1. John Crawford, Ben Fain, Paul Hodge, Sidney Silodor
2-3. Paul Allinger, John Fisher, Emanuel Hochfeld, Oswald Jacoby, Sidney Lazard
2-3. Barry Crane, Harold Rockaway, Clarence Strouse, John Toledano

2000 Birmingham

1. Andrew Gromov, Aleksander Petrunin, Cezary Balicki, Adam Zmudzinski

2. Eddie Wold, George Rosenkranz, Sam Lev, John Mohan, Piotr Gawrys, Jacek Pszczola

1957

Los Angeles

1. Lew Mathe, Don Oakie, Meyer Schleifer, Edward Taylor
2. Israel Cohen, Richard Freeman, John Kunkel, Alvin Roth, Ivar Stakgold

2001 Las Vegas

1. Rose Meltzer, Kyle Larsen, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby, Peter Weischel, Alan Sontag

2. Jack Coleman, Bob Crossley, Andrew Gromov, Alex Petrunin, Adam Zmudzinski, Cezary Balicki

1958

Detroit

1. Jeff Glick, Arthur Goldsmith, Alvin Landy, Elmer Schwartz, Vic Zeve
2. Richard Freeman, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Ralph Hirschberg

2002 Phoenix

1. George Jacobs, Ralf Katz, Norberto Bocchi, Giorgio Duboin, Alfredo Versace, Lorenzo Lauria

2. Roy Welland, Bjorn Fallenius, Howard Weinstein, Steve Garner, Brad Moss

1959

Coronado

1. Ollie Adams, Ivan Erdos, Oswald Jacoby, Robert Sharp
2. B. Jay Becker, John Crawford, Sidney Silodor, Tobias Stone

2003 New Orleans

1. George Jacobs, Ralf Katz, AlfredoVersace, Lorenzo Lauria, Norberto Bocchi, Giorgio Duboin

2. Reese Milner, Sam Lev, Brian Glubok, Michael Kwiecien, Jacek Pszczola

1960

Dallas

1. Charles Denby, Burrell Humphreys, Alan Messer, Marty Scheinberg, Robert Wakeman
2-4. Harry Fishbein, John Gerber, Paul Hodge, Charles Solomon
2-4. Wilfred Dumas, Donald McGee, John Sivrts, Jerzy Zawisza
2-4. James Hughes, Marvin Paulshock, Eli Reich, David Treadwell

2004 Orlando

1. Peter Bertheau, Fredrik Nystrom, Christal Henner-Welland, Mike Kamil, Fulvio Fantoni, Claudio Nunes

2. Roy Welland, Bjorn Fallenius, Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg, Cezary Balicki, Adam Zmudzinski

1961

Houston

1. John Crawford, Norman Kay, Alvin Roth, Sidney Silodor, Tobias Stone
2. Edgar Kaplan, Mervin Key, Sidney Lazard, Bobby Nail

2005 Denver

1. Roy Welland, Bjorn Fallenius, Chip Martel, Lew Stanby, Cezary Balicki, Adam Zmudzinski

2. Grant Baze, Steve Beatty, Jacek Pszczola, Michael Whitman, Sam Lev

1962

Phoenix

1-2. Phil Feldesman, Richard Freeman, Victor Mitchell, Eric Murray, Sam Stayman
1-2. Paul Allinger, Harold Guiver, Lew Mathe, Edward Taylor

2006 Honolulu

1. George Jacobs, Ralph Katz, Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg, Steve Weinstein, Bobby Levin

2. John Onstott, Steve Beatty, Drew Casen, Jim Krekorian, Joergen Molberg, Terje Aa

1963

Miami

1. Phil Feldesman, Victor Mitchell, Sam Stayman, Tobias Stone
2. B. Jay Becker, Norman Kay, Bill Root, Sol Rubinow, Sidney Silodor

2007 San Francisco

1. Aubrey Strul, Michael Becker, David Berkowitz, Larry Cohen, Lew Stansby, Chip Martel

2. Andrew Gromow, Aleksander dubinin, Cezary Balicki, Adam Zmudinski

1964

Dallas

1. Ivan Erdos, Harold Guiver, Mike Lawrence, Alfred Sheinwolf
2. Charles Coon, Bobby Nail, Robert Stucker, Frank Westcott

2008 Boston

1. Eric Kokish (coach), Eric Rodwell, Jeff Meckstroth, Zia Mahmood, Bob Hamman

2. Aubrey Strul, Mike Becker, David Berkowitz, Larry Cohen, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby

1965

San Francisco

1. Harry Fishbein, Jeff Rubens, Charles Solomon, Roger Stern
2. Phil Feldesman, Sidney Lazard, Victor Mitchell, Daniel Rotman, Sam Stayman

2009 San Diego

1. Jerzy Zaremba, Josef Blass, Andrew Gromow, Cezary Balicki, Aleksander Dubinin, Adam Zmudzinski

2. Craig Gower, Michael Polowan, Doug Dpub, Adam Wildavsky, Jacob Morgan, Alon Apteker

1966

Pittsburgh

1. Phil Feldesman, Richard Freeman, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay
2. Anthony Dionisi, Jeremy Flint, Harlow Lewis, Peter Pender

2010 Orlando

1. Marcin Lesniewski, Josef Blass, Andrew Gromow, Cezary Balicki, Aleksander Dubinin, Adam Zmudzinski

2. Rob Brady, Hugh Mc Lean, Alan Kleist, Howard Liu, Danning Dong

1967

New Orleans

1. Thomas Bussey, Jim Dunlap, Larry Jolma, Robert Patterson, Gary Stark
2. Edward Barlow, Phil Read, Robert Spots, John Sutherlin

2011 Seattle

1. James Cayne, Michael Seamon, Alfredo Versace, Lorenzo Lauria, Giorgio Duboin, Antonio Sementa

2. Jared Lilienstein, Michael Polowan, Adam Wildavsky, Jan Jansma

1968

Coronado

1. Ira Corn, Billy Eisenberg, Bobby Goldman, Jim Jacoby, Mike Lawrence, Bobby Wolff
2. Michael Becker, Charles Coon, Joel Stuart, Peter Weichsel, Richard Zeckhauser

2012 San Francisco

1. Michael Becker, Tarek Sadek, Walid El Ahmadi, Aubrey Strul, Steve Garner, Howard Weinstein

2. Eric Kokish (coach), Nick Nickell, Robert Levin, Steve Weinstein, Eric Rodwell, Ralph Katz, Burr Ridge

1969

Miami

1. Chuck Burger, Jimmy Cayne, Alvin Roth, Paul Trent
2-3. Billy Eisenberg, Bobby Goldman, Bob Hamman, Jim Jacoby, Mike Lawrence, Bobby Wolff
2-3. Martin Cohn, Norman Fischer, Charles MacCracken, Bill Reister

2013 Phoenix

1. Jim Mahaffey, Alexander Smirnov, Marc Bompis, Tony Forrester, Jean Quantin, Josef Piekarek

2. Jill Levin, Robert Levin, Steve Weinstein, Jenny Wolpert

1970

Houston

1. Bernie Bergovoy, Don Krauss, Lew Mathe, Don Pearson, John Swanson, Richard Walsh
2. Eddie Kantar, Kyle Larsen, Paul Soloway, Ron Von der Porten

2014 Providence

1. Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Krzysztof Buras, Andrew Gromow, Michal Nowosadzki, Jacek Kalita, Alexander Dubinin

2. Michael Kamil, Stan Tulin, Gary Cohler, Billy Cohen, Dror Padon, Alon Birman

1971

Phoenix

1. Bernie Chazen, Alvin Roth, Alan Sontag, Paul Trent
2. Gerald Caravelli, Larry Cohen, Barry Crane, John Fisher

2015 Denver

1. Richard Schwartz, Allan Graves, Huub Bertens, Daniel Korbel, Boye Brogeland, Espen Lindqvist

2. Vytautas Vainikonis, Olanski Wojtek,Boguslaw Gierulski, Jerzy Skrzypczak, Ron Pachtmann, Piotr Pawel Zatorski

1972

Lancaster

1. Jack Blair, Jim Jacoby, John Simon, Paul Swanson, Bobby Wolff
2. Grant Baze, William Grieve, Don Krauss, Lew Mathe, Peter Pender, George Rapee

2016

Orlando

1. Stan Tulin, Kewin Dwyer, Alon Birman, Dror Padon, Michal Nowosadzki e Jacek Kalita

2. Richard Schwartz, David Bakhshi, Daniel Korbel, Boye Brogeland, Espen Lindqvist e David Gold

1973

Las Vegas

1. Garey Hayden, Jim Jacoby, Gaylor Kasle, John Simon, Bobby Wolff
2-3. Lou Bluhm, Steve Goldberg, Lawrence Gould, Steve Robinson
2-3. John Crawford, Norm Kurlander, Alvin Roth, Cliff Russell, Billy Seamon

2017

San Diego

1.Diyan Danailov, Jerry Stamatov, Richard Schwartz, David Gold, Michael Bell

2.James Cayne, Alan Sontag, Giovanni Donati, Alfredo Versace, Lorenzo Lauria and Mustafa Cem Tokay

1974

San Antonio

1. Ron Andersen, Mark Feldman, Stephen Goldstein, Hugh MacLean, Merle Tom
2-3. Eric Kokish, Steve Robinson, Mike Shuman, Joey Silver
2-3. Harold Guiver, Marty Shallon, William Sides, Mike Smolen

2018

Honolulu

1. Eric Greco, Chip Martel, Nartin Fleisher, Joe Grue, Brad Moss, Geoff Hampson

2. Mikael Rimstedt, Ola Rimestdt,Marion Michielsen, Per-Ola Cullin, Peter Bertheau, Daniel Zagorin

1975

New Orleans

1. Matt Granovetter, William Grieve, George Rapee, Ron Rubin
2. Roger Bates, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, George Rosenkranz

2019

San Francisco

 

1976

Pittsburgh

1. David Ashley, Paul Heitner, John Lowenthal, Mike Smolen
2. Bart Bramley, Marvin Herbert, Howard Piltch, Lou Reich, Ira Rubin

2020

Tampa

 

1977

Atlanta

1. Lou Bluhm, Richard Doughty, Bruce Ferguson, Irv Kostal, Sidney Lazard, Ron L. Smith
2. Richard Freeman, Alvin Roth, Cliff Russell, Curtis K. Smith, Merle Tom, Art Waldmann

2021

Austin

 

1978

Denver

1. Neil Chambers, Eric Kokish, Peter Nagy, Steve Robinson, John Schermer, Kit Woolsey
2. Steve Garner, Dave Lehman, Dick Melson, Larry Oakey

     

1979

Cincinnati

1. Allan Cokin, Steve Sion, Alan Sontag, Jim Sternberg, Peter Weichsel
2. Mike Cappelletti, Ron Feldman, Gary Hann, David Hoffner, Zeke Jabbour, David Sacks

     

1980

Lancaster

1. Bart Bramley, Ross Grabel, William Rosen, Milton Rosenberg, Sam Stayman, George Tornay
2. Ira Corn, Fred Hamilton, Bob Hamman, Ira Rubin, Bobby Wolff

     

1981

San Francisco

1. Marty Bergen, Neil Chambers, Joey Silver, Allan Stauber
2. Michael Aliotta, Marc Culbertson, Jim Gardner, Bert Newman

     

1982

Minneapolis

1. David Berkowitz, Matt Granovetter, Harold Lilie, Al Rand
2. Robert Blanchard, Drew Casen, Chuck Lamprey, Tom Smith

     

1983

Miami

1. Tommy Sanders, Harold Guiver, Grant Baze, John Sutherlin
2. Cliff Russell, Robert Levin, Richard Freeman, Lou Bluhm, John Solodar, Ron Gerard

     

1984

New York

1. George Rosenkranz, Eddie Wold, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Marty Bergen, Larry Cohen
2. Malcolm Branchman, Bobby Wolff, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway, Ron Andersen, Bobby Goldman

     

1985

Winnipeg

1. Hal Mouse, Josh Parker, Ron Gerard, Dan Rotman
2. Roger Bates, John Mohan, Alan Sontag, John Devine

     

1986

Atlanta

1. Gene Freed, Mike Passell, Ed Manfield, Kit Woolsey, Mark Lair
2. Don Carton, Robert Kehoe, Gene Simpson, Robert Teel

     

1987

Anaheim

1. George Rosenkranz, Eddie Wold, Ira Chorush, Peter Weichsel, Robert Levin
2. Bart Bramley, Steve Garner, Howard Weinstein, Lou Bluhm

     

1988

Nashville

1. Jimmy Cayne, Bob Hamman, Bobby Wolff, Mike Passell, Chuck Burger, Mark Lair
2. Vic Mitchell, Albert Rahmey, Mike Moss, Drew Casen, Howard Hertzberg

     

1989

Lancaster

1. Steve Robinson, Ed Manfield, Peter Boyd, Kit Woolsey
2. Jimmy Cayne, Chuck Burger, Bobby Wolff, Bob Hamman, Lew Stansby, David Berkowitz

     

1990

San Francisco

1. Mark Moss, Robert Thompson, Daniel Molochko, Jack Wholey
2. George Rosenkranz, Eddie Wold, Peter Weichsel, Robert Levin, Marty Bergen, Larry Cohen

     

 

Indice Campionati Nord Americani

NABC Index