Home Page

Rosenblum Cup

 

 Nel 1978 nacque la Rosenblum Cup a Squadre in onore di Julius Rosenblum

Al campionato possono partecipare squadre transnazionali formate da ogni tipo di giocatori

Il campionato che è inizialmente a formula Swiss, si conclude con una fase di knock out

The Rosenblum Cup is a transnational open teams event held during the World Bridge Series. It was named in the honor of Julius Rosenblum, the fourth WBF President (1970-1976), who had passed away five months before the first edition of this event. The format includes a swiss phase followed by a knock-out.

 

1978 (17 - 30 giugno) - New Orleans (Louisiana - USA) - 64 squadre
1 - POLONIA Marian Frenkiel, Andrzej Macieszszak - Andrzej Wolkosz, Janusz Polec
2 - BRASILE Gabriel Chagas, Pedro Paolo Assumpçao, Gabino Cintra, Marcelo Branco, Roberto Taunay, Sergio Barbosa
3 - FRANCIA Paul Chemla, Michel Lebel, Christian Mari, Michel Perron
3 - USA Ira Corn (cng), Bob Hamman, Dan Morse, Cliff Russell, Curtis Smith, Eddie Wold, Bobby Wolff
L'Italia non partecipa
 
1982 (2 - 16 ottobre) - Biarritz (Francia) - 129 squadre
1 - FRANCIA Pierre Schemeil (cng), Albert Faigenbaum, Michel Lebel, Dominique Pilon, Philippe Soulet
2 - USA Chip Martel, Lew Stansby, Peter Pender, Hugh Ross, Ed Manfield, Kit Woolsey
3 CANADA Doug Andrews (cng), Allan Graves, Sammy Kehela, Eric Kokish, George Mittelman, Eric Murray, Peter Nagy
L'Italia giunge 6ª
 
 1986 (13 - 27 settembre) - Bal Harbour - Miami Beach (Florida - USA)
1 - USA Kit Woolsey, Bob Lipsitz, Ed Manfield, Peter Boyd, Steve Robinson, Neil Silverman
2 - PAKISTAN Nishat Abedi, Nishar Ahmed, Zia Mahmood, Jan-e-Alam Fazli
3 - SVEZIA Bjorn Fallenius, Magnus Lindqvist, Mats Nilsland, Anders Wirgren
 
 1990 (31 agosto - 16 settembre)  - Ginevra (Svizzera) - 195 squadre
1 - GERMANIA Bernhard Ludewig, Jochen Bitschené, George Nippgen, Poland Rohowsky
2 - USA Mike Moss, Drew Casen, Charles Coon, Michael Seamon
3 - CANADA Mark Stein (cng), Boris Baran, Arno Hobart, Martin Kirr, Eric Kokish, George Mittelman, Mark Molson
3 - USA Russ Ekeblad, Dan Morse, George Rapee, John Solodar, Ron Sukoneck, John Sutherlin
 
 1994 (17 settembre - 1 ottobre) - Albuquerque (New Mexico - USA) - 158 squadre
1 - USA Seymon Deutsch, Michael Rosenberg, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby, Gaylor Kasle, Roger Bates
2 - POLONIA Cezary Balicki, Marek Borewicz, Piotr Gawris, Krzysztof Lasocki, Erwin Otvosi, Adam Zmudzinski 
3 - ISRAELE Dani Cohen, Avi Kalish, Yeshayahu Levit, Leonid Podgur
3 - SVEZIA Daniel Auby, Tomas Brenning, Tommy Gullberg, Marten Gustawsson
L'Italia giunge 5ª
 
1998 (21 agosto - 4 settembre) - Lille (Francia) - 233 squadre
1 - ITALIA Francesco Angelini, Antonio Sementa, Andrea Buratti, Massimo Lanzarotti, Alfredo Versace, Lorenzo Lauria
2 - BRASILE Gabriel Chagas, Marcelo Branco, Miguel Villas Boas, Joao Paulo Campos
3 - SVEZIA Bjorn Fallenius, Peter Fredin, Magnus Lindkvist, Mats Nisland
3 - USA Bart Bramley, Drew Casen, Steve Garner, Sydney Lazard, Bill Pollack, Sue Weinstein

 

 2002 (16 - 31 agosto) - Montreal (Canada) - 160 squadre
1. ITALIA

Maria Teresa Lavazza (cng), Massimo Ortensi (coach), Giorgio Duboin, Norberto Bocchi, Lorenzo Lauria, Maria Teresa Lavazza, Alfredo Versace, Guido Ferraro
2. INDONESIA

Munawar Sawiruddin, Eddy Manoppo, Henky Lasut, Frankie Steven Karwur, Denny Jacob Sacul
3. POLONIA Cezary Balicki, Adam Zmudzinski, Michal Kwiecien, Jacek Pszczola, Leandro Burgay, Carlo Mariani

 

 2006 (9 - 24 giugno) - Verona (Italia) - 173 squadre

1 - USA  /  NORVEGIA

Roger Bates, Geir Helgemo, Tor Helness, Kyle Larsen, Rose Meltzer, Alan Sontag

2 - USA /   SVEZIA

Peter Bertheau, Peter Fredin, Christal Henner-Welland, Marc Jacobus, Maguns Lindkvist, Fredryk Nystrom

3. SVEZIA

Edad Ginossar, Avi Kalish, Melih Ozdil, Leonid Podgur, Doron Yadlin, Israel Yadlin

L'Italia giunge 17ª
 
2010 (1 - 16 ottobre) - Philadelphia (USA) - 145 squadre
1 - USA John Diamond, Eric Greco, Fred Gitelman, Geoff, Hampson, Brian Platnick, Brad Moss
2 - USA Donna Compton (npc), Bob Hamman, Rakph Katz, Zia Mahmood, Jeff Meckstrooth, Nick Nickell, Eric Rodwell
3. ITALIA / NORVEGIA / FRANCIA Fulvio Fantoni, Claudio Nunes, Tor Helness, Geir Helgemo, Pierre Zimmermann, Franck Multon
L'Italia giunge

 
2014 (10 - 25 ottobre) - Sanya (Cina) - 123 Squadre
1 - POLONIA Piotr Gawrys, Stanislaw Golebiowski, Krzysztof Jassem, Michal Klukowski, Marcin Mazurkiewicz, Wlodzimierz Starkowski
2 - MONACO Pierre Zimmermann, Claudio Nunes, Fulvio Fantoni, Franck Multon, Tor Helness, Geir Helgemo
3 - SVEZIA / GERMANIA / ARGENTINA Johan Upmark, Frederik Wrang, Sabine Auken, Roy Welland, Juan Carlos Ventin
3 - OLANDA / USA Sjoert Brink, Bas Drijver, Geoff Hampson, Eric Greco, John Diamond,  Brian Platnick
 
2018 (3 - 13 agosto) - Orlando (Florida) - 96 squadre
1. MONACO / POLONIA Pierre Zimmermann, Franck Multon, Michal Klukowski, Tor Helness, Geir Helgemo, Piotr Gawrys
2. ITALIA / DANIMARCA Maria Teresa Lavazza (cng), Massimo Ortensi (coach), Alejandro Bianchedi, Norberto Bocchi, Giorgio Duboin, Agustin Madala, Antonio Sementa, Dennis Bilde
3. USA Warren Spector, Vincent Demuy, John Hurd, John Kraniak, Gavin Wolpert, Joel Wooldridge
3. INGHILTERRA Alexander Allfrey, Edward Jones, Thoams Paske, Andrew Robson

 

Indice Campionati