Home Page

Fall NABC  - Marsha May Sternberg Women's BAM

 

 

Questa gara board-a-match è stata per molti anni il solo Campionato Nazionale Femminile americano

Nel 1963 l'evento è stato spostato nei nascenti Spring e nel 1976 la formula è stata cambiata in knockout teams e per 10 anni non si sono avuti Campionati Femminili a Squadre con la formula BAM

Nel 1986 una gara femminile a squadre con formula BAM è stata rispolverata ai Fall NABC per iniziata di Jim Sternberg che ha voluto ricordare sua moglie Marsha May donando questo trofeo alla Federazione

 

 The Sternberg Women's Board-a-Match Teams bridge championship is held at the fall American Contract Bridge League (ACBL) North American Bridge Championship (NABC) and is a four session board-a-match event, two qualifying sessions and two final sessions. The event typically starts on the first Sunday of the NABC and is restricted to female players.
The event was introduced in 1933 and was originally held at the winter NABC (there were only two NABCs - summer and winter). The original trophy was donated by George Coffin.[1] In 1963, it was moved to the spring NABC. In 1976, the board-a-match format was changed to a knock-out format. The board-a-match format was re-introduced in 1986. The event is now held at the fall NABCs.
Dr. Jim Sternberg donated the current trophy in 2001 in memory of his wife, Marsha May Sternberg, who died in 2001 after a six week battle with cancer.
Five champion teams defended their titles without any change in team personnel, on seven occasions: 1936, 1944–1946, 1961, 1975, and 2010. The four-time winners from 1943 to 1946 were Emily Folline, Helen Sobel, Margaret Wagar, Sally Young. Folline and Sobel had been runners-up in 1942; Sobel also in 1941.
The 1974–75 champions were the last for the board-a-match tournament as the premier championship for women teams. They won the premier championship again in 1976, its first under knockout conditions. (See Wagar Women's Knockout Teams, for the Wagar Trophy that is named for one of the four-time board-a-match winners.)

 

Anno / Year

Città / Town

Vincitori / Winners

1933 New York Mrs. Greene Fenley, Jr., Mrs. Richard Field, Mrs. John W. Friedlander, Jane Wallace
1934   Gail Hamilton, Marguerite Hoffmeier, Helen Pendelton Rockwell, Anne Rosenfeld
1935   Doris Fuller, Angela Quigley, Florence Stratford, Helen White
1936 Chicago Doris Fuller, Angela Quigley, Florence Stratford, Helen White
1937   Martha Lemon, Mrs. A. Philip Stockvis, Mrs. Martin West, Sally Young
1938 Cleveland Mrs. Galloway Morris, Lillian Peck, Olive Peterson, Mrs. Donald B. Tansill
1939 Chicago Mable Ervin, Doris Fuller, Helen Mitchell, Helen Sobel, Sally Young
1940 Phialdelphia Helen Levy, Adelaide Neuwirth, Margaret Wagar, Lottie Zetosch
1941   Inez Buchannan, Mae Dickens, Mabel Scott, Linda Terry
1942   Peggy Golder, Olga Hilliard, Olive Peterson, Ruth Sherman
1943   Emily Folline, Helen Sobel, Margaret Wagar, Sally Young
1944   Emily Folline, Helen Sobel, Margaret Wagar, Sally Young
1945   Emily Folline, Helen Sobel, Margaret Wagar, Sally Young
1946   Emily Folline, Helen Sobel, Margaret Wagar, Sally Young
1947 Atlantic City

Marge Anderson, Ruby Lyons, Mimi Roncarelli, Jane Wallace

A pari merito / tied

Cass Illig, Frances Robinson, Alma Stewart, Carolyn Sondheim

1948 Miami Ruth Gordon, Gratian Goldstein, Josephine Gutman, Charlotte Sidway
1949 Philadelphia

Hortense Evans, Frances Robinson, Mrs. Henry Sabatt, Carolyn Sondheim

A pari merito / tied

Marianne Boschan, Catherine Cotter, Gertrude Eberson, Katherine McNutt

1950 New Orleans Marge Anderson, Mary Bowden, Ruth Gordon, G. Eloise Neil
1951 Detroit Paula Bacher, Anne Burnstein, Dolly Rosenfeld, Edith Seligman, Sally Young
1952 Miami Jackie Begin, Sally Herman, Jessie S. Moore, Norma Matz
1953 Dallas Gretchen Feldstein, Vera Glick, Gratian Goldstein, Lucille Schwarz
1954 Atlanta Wynne Ecker, Doris Fuller, Marguerite Harris, Norma Matz
1955 Miami Peggy Adams, Carlyn Brall, Louise Eisenman, Shirley Johnson, Juanita Strich
1956 New Orleans Peggy Rotzell, Jan Stone, Charlotte Sidway, Mary Elizabeth Tiernan
1957 Los Angeles Marie Cohn, Mary Jane Kauder, Stella Rebner, Peggy Solomon
1958 Detroit Carlyn Brall, Bee Gale, Sally Johnson, Peggy Rotzell
1959 Coronado Margaret Alcorn, Lee Kasle, Josephine Sharp, Adaline Simon, Garner McDaniel
1960 Dallas Roberta Erde, Sally Johnson, Barbara Kachmar, Bee Schenken
1961 Houston Anne Burnstein, Edith Kemp, Alicia Kempner, Stella Rebner, Teddie Warner
1962 Phoenix Anne Burnstein, Edith Kemp, Alicia Kempner, Stella Rebner, Teddie Warner
1963 Miami Pat Adler, Terry Michaels, Garner McDaniel, Carol Sanders, Sylvia Stein
1964 Dallas Hermine Baron, Mary Jane Farell, Peggy Solomon, Bee Schenken
1965 San Francisco Virginia Heckel, Betty Kaplan, Edith Kemp, Jacqui Mitchell
1966 Pittsburgh

Freida Arst, June Deutsch, Sylvia Stein, Carol Stoklin

a pari merito / tied

Nancy Gruver, Garner McDaniel, Terry Michaels, Sue Sachs

1967 New Orleans Dorothy Hayden Truscott, Emma Jean Hawes, Agnes Gordon, Margaret Wagar
1968 Coronado Hermine Baron, Mary Jane Farell, Sally Johnson, Bee Schenken, Peggy Solomon, Rhoda Walsh
1969 Miami Karen Allison, Virginia Heckel, Edith Kemp, Alicia Kempner, Helen Portugal, Jan Stone
1970 Houston Mary Jane Farell, Emma Jean Hawes, Dorothy Hayden Truscott, Marilyn Johnson, Jacqui Mitchell, Peggy Solomon
1971 Phoenix Judi Friedenberg, Gail Moss, Marietta Passell, Helen Utegaard, Kathie Wei
1972 Lancaster Mary Jane Farell, Emma Jean Hawes, Dorothy Hayden Truscott, Sue Picus
1973 Las Vegas Nancy Gruver, Terry Michaels, Jo Morse, Helen Utegaard
1974 San Antonio Mary Jane Farell, Emma Jean Hawes, Marilyn Johnson, Jacqui Mitchell, Gail Moss, Dorothy Truscott
1975 New Orleans Mary Jane Farell, Emma Jean Hawes, Marilyn Johnson, Jacqui Mitchell, Gail Moss, Dorothy Truscott
1986 Atlanta

Lisa Berkowitz, Dorothy Truscott, Joyce Lilie, Jan Martel

1987 Anaheim

Shirley Edelson, Donna Bailey, Lynn Blumenthal, Janice Randles

1988 Nashville

Lynne Feldman, Rozanne Pollack, Lisa Berkowitz, Sharon Osberg

1989 Lancaster

Lynne Schaefer, Suzy Burger, Petra Hamman, Joan Jackson

1990 San Francisco

Jacqui Mitchell, Amalya Kearse, Joyce Lilie, Nancy Alpaugh, Pamela Granovetter, Jo Morse

a pari merito / tied

Judy Randel, Sally Woolsey, Broma Lou Reed, Marcia Masterson

1991 New York

Juanita Chambers, Cheri Bjerkan, Jill Meyers, Kay Schulle

1992 Orlando

Kathie Wei, Helen Utegaard, Betty Ann Kennedy, Carol Sanders, Beth Palmer, Lynn Deas

1993 Seattle

Juanita Chambers, Jan Cohen, Margie Gwozdzinsky, GerriAnne Klafter, Shawn Womack

1994 Minneapolis

Dorothy Hayden Truscott, Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Mildred Breed, Tobi Deutsch

1995 Atlanta

Kathie Wei‑Sender, Sue Sachs, Carol Sanders, Betty Ann Kennedy, Lynn Deas, Beth Palmer

1996 San Francisco

Sherie Greenberg, Jyme Schmieder, Fran Dickman, Diane Shannon

1997 St. Louis

Sue Picus, Connie Goldberg, Rozanne Pollack, Lisa Berkowitz

1998 Orlando

Judi Radin, Sylvia Moss, Mildred Breed, Shawn Quinn, Petra Hamman, Peggy Sutherlin

1999 Boston

Lynn Baker, Tobi Sokolow, Karen McCallum, Jill Meyers, Randi Montin, Janice Seamon‑Molson

2000 Birmingham

Petra Hamman, Peggy Sutherlin, Joan Jackson, Robin Klar, Shawn Quinn, Mildred Breed

2001 Las Vegas

Valerie Westheimer, Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Carol Simon, Rozanne Pollack

2002 Phoenix

Valerie Westheimer, Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Judi Radin, Mildred Breed, Shawn Quinn

2003 New Orleans

Carlyn Steiner, Marinesa Letizia, Jill Meyers, Randi Montin, Janice Seamon-Molson, Tobi Sokolow

2004 Orlando

Hansa Narasimhan, Sue Picus, Irina Levitina, JoAnna Stansby, Jill Levin, Debbie Rosenberg

2005 Denver

Lynn Baker, Kay Schulle, Lynn Deas, Beth Palmer, Daniela von Arnim, Sabine Auken

2006 Honolulu

Lynn Baker, Karen McCallum, Beth Palmer, Lynn Deas, Kerri Sanborn, Irina Levitina

2007 San Francisco

LiPing Wang, Shaohong Wu, Jian Wang, Yongmei Zhou

2008 Boston

Lynn Baker, Karen McCallum, Beth Palmer, Lynn Deas, Kerri Sanborn, Irina Levitina

2009 San Diego

Joyce Hampton, Sabine Auken, Daniela von Arnim, Benedicte Cronier, Sylvie Willard, Jenny Wolpert

2010 Orlando

Joyce Hampton, Benedicte Cronier, Sylvie Willard, Jenny Wolpert, Daniela von  Arnim, Sabine Auken

2011 Seattle

Geeske Joel, Tobi Sokolow, Jill Levin, Jill Meyers, Debbie Rosenberg, Janice Seamon-Molson

2012 San Francisco

Sylvia Moss, Meike Wortel, Cecilia Rimstedt, Laura Dekkers, Marion Michielsen, Joann Glasson

2013 Phoenix

Benedicte Cronier, Phyllis Fireman, Shannon Cappelletti, Sylvie Willard, Marion Michielsen, Meike Wortel

2014 Providence  Lynn Deas, Tobi Sokolow, Janice Seamon-Molson, Beth Palmer
2015 Denver Ida Groenkvist, Tobi Sokolow, Sandra Rimstedt, Cecilia Rimstedt, Janice Seamon-Molson, Lynda Nitabach
2016 Orlando Sylvia Shi, Li Yiting, captain Dori Byrnes, Beth Palmer e Lynn Deas

2017

San Diego

Ljudmila Kamenova, Rozanne Pollack, Cheri Bjerkan and Pam Wittes
2018

Honolulu

 
2019

San Francisco

 

2020

Tampa

 

 

Indice Campionati Nord Americani

NABC Index