Home Page

European Transnational Open Teams

 

Durante i Campionati di Tenerife del 2001, l'Assemblea Generale ed il Comitato Esecutivo della Federazione Europea hanno deciso la ristrutturazione dei Campionati Europei in European Teams Championships e in European Open Championships.

Nell'ambito degli European Open Championships che si svolgono negli anni dispari Ŕ inserito un Campionato a Squadre Libere Transnazionali al quale possono partecipare un numero illimitato di giocatori provenienti da ogni parte del mondo.

During the Championships of Tenerife in 2001, the General Assembly and the Executive Committee of the European Federation have decided, starting in 2003, the restructuring of the European Championships in European Teams Championships and European Open Championships.

As part of the European Open Championships held in odd years has included a Open Transnational Teams Championships allowed to an unlimited number of bridge players freely composed  and from all over the world.

 

2003 (10 - 18 dicembre) - Mentone - 144 squadre
1. ISRAELE

 Avigdor Kalish, Leonid Podgur, Ilan & Ofir Herbst, Doron & Israel Yadlin

2. FRANCIA

Paul Chemla, Philippe Cronier, Michel Abecassis, Philippe Soulet
3. BRASILE Gabriel Chagas, Diego Brenner, Steve Garner, Howard Weinstein
3. ITALIA / POLONIA Giulio Bongiovanni cng,  Apolinay Kowalski, Piotr Tuszynski, Jacek Romanski, Marek Szymanowski

 

2005 (18 giugno - 2 luglio) - Tenerife - Canarie (Spagna) - 82 squadre
1. OLANDA Ton Bakkeren, Huub Bertens, Jan Jansma, Bauke Muller, Louk Verhees, Simon de Wijs
2. ITALIA / POLONIA Giulio Bongiovanni cng Apolinay Kowalski, Piotr Tuszynski, Jacek Romanski, Jerem Stepinski, Arunas Jankauskas
3. DANIMARCA Peter Hecht-Johansen, Knut Blakset, Andreas Marquardsen, Lars Blakset, Morten Bilde, Jorgen Hansen
3. INGHILTERRA / ISRAELE / TURCHIA David Bakhshi, John Holland, Melih Ozdil, Eldad Ginossar

 

2007  (15 - 30 giugno) - Antalya (Turchia) - 104 squadre
1. FRANCIA / ISRAELE Michel Bessis & Thomas Bessis, Eldad Ginossar & Ron Pachtmann
2. INDIA / USA Badal Chandra Das & Sumit Mukherjee, Krishna Kumar Kanningat & Gopal Venkatesh, Jyotindra Shah & Padmanabhan Sridharan,
3. OLANDA Berry Westra, Bas Drijver, Sjoert Brink, Simon de Wijs, Bauke Muller, Vincent Ramondt
3. SVEZIA / SUD AFRICA Ulf Nilson & Frederik Wrang, Alon Apteker & Craig Gower

 

2009 (12 - 27 giugno) - Sanremo (Italia) - 129 squadre
1. OLANDA

Eric Laurant (cng),  Anton Maas (coach), Sjoert Brink, Bauke Muller, Bas Drijver, Simon de Wijs

2. ISRAELE Ophir Herbst, Ilan Herbst, Michael Barel, Yaniv Zack
3. BULGARIA Victor Aronov, Kalin Karaivanov, Borislav Popov, Tony Rusev, Stefan Skorchev, Julian Stefanov
3. INDIA / USA Gopal Venkatesh, Rajeshwar Tewari, S. Sunderram, Padmanabhan Shidharan, Jyotindra Shah, Honey Prabhakar

 

2011 (17 giugno - 2 luglio) - Poznan (Polonia) - 119 squadre
1. USA / POLONIA Jim Mahaffey, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Sam Lev, Jacek Pszczola, Gary Cohler
2. FRANCIA / GERMANIA Josef Piekarek, Alexander Smirnov, Michel Bessis, Thomas Bessis
3. MONACO / FRANCIA / ITALIA Jean Charles Allavena, Nathalie Frey, Henri Fissore,  Marc Bompis, Jean Christophe Quantin, Marco Catellani

 

2013  (15 - 29 giugno) - Ostenda (Belgio) - 121 squadre
1. POLONIA Piotr Gawrys, Krzsztof Jassem, Pawel Jassem, Marcin Mazurkiewicz, Piotr Tuszynski, Jakub Wojcieszek
2. ITALIA Romain Zaleski, Benito Garozzo, Andrea Manno, Massimo Lanzarotti, Riccardo Intonti, Mario D'Avossa
3. ISRAELE Alon Birman, Ilan Herbst, Ophir Herbst, Dror Padon, Josef Piekarek, Alexander Smirnov

 

2015 (4 - 8 luglio) - Troms÷ (Norvegia) - 95 squadre
1. OLANDA Anton Maas (cng), Ton Bakkeren (coach), Bob Drijver, Danny Molenaar, Bart Nab, Tim Verbeek
2. NORVEGIA Ole Berset, Olav Arve Hoeyem, Aksel Hornslien, Boerre Lund, Jorgen Molberg
3. OLANDA / RUSSIA Bauke Muller, Simon De Wijs, Alexei Sterkin, Georgi Matushko, Vadim Kholomeev, Yury Khyuppenen
3. NORVEGIA / AUSTRALIA Arild Rasmussen, Jon Sveindal, Kieran Dyke, Justin Howard

 

2017 (17 - 21 giugno) - Montecatini (Italia) - 122 squadre
1. NORVEGIA Harald Heide, Lars Eide, Sam Inge Hoyland Sven Olai Hoyland
2. GRECIA

Kostantinos Doxiadis, Aris Filios, Kostantinos Kontomitros, Tassos Koukouselis, Yankos Papakyriakopolus, Petros Roussos
3. CINA Gang Chen (cng), Yunlong Chen, Janming Dai, Jianwei Li, Lixin Yang, Bangxiang Zhang, Jie Zhao
3. POLONIA Stanislaw Golebiowski, Krzysztof Jassem, Marcin Mazurkiewicz, Wlodzimierz Starkowski

 

2019 (15 - 29 giugno) - Istanbul (Turchia) - 122 squadre
1. INGHILTERRA Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Alexander Hydes, Edward Jones, David Mossop, Thomas Paske
2. OLANDA

Ton Bakkeren (cng), Danny Molenaar, Berend van den Bos, Joris van Lankveld, Tim Verbeek
3. USA / ISRAELE / INDIA Gopal Venkatesh, Sundarram Srinivasan, Padmanabhan Sridharan, Anil Padhye, Inon Liran, Ehud Friedlander
3. RUSSIA / POLONIA Vitali Ruchka, Krzysztof Buras, Andrey Gromov, Anna Gulevich, Jacek Kalita, Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Michal Nowosadzki
La migliore delle italiane Ŕ stata eliminata nei sedicesimi di finale

 

Indice Campionati Europei Transnazionali

European Transnational Championships Index